FOTOFEST2008 EXHIBITION MAP:
MEMORIAL / WEST END / CYPRESS / FAYETTEVILLE



05 FOTOFEST at New World Museum
5230 Center St. / 713-426-4544
Current Perspectives, 1998–2008 CHINA - CANG Xin
March 7–April 20 / TUE–SUN NOON–5PM
Public Reception for Artists: March 16, 7PM–9PM


61 Space 125 - Gallery of Houston Arts Alliance
3201 Allen Parkway #250 / 713-527-9330
San Sebastiana: an installation by Delilah Montoya - Delilah Montoya; Dissonance: The University of Houston Photo/ Digital Senior Exhibition - Diego Almazan, Nick Bontrager, Emily Brown, Crystal Monique Cooper, Kali Daniel, Stefanee Hicks, Larry Allen Horn, Jacqueline Jocson, Ratmany Kang, Paul S. Kim, Candy King, Shu Latif, Alex Nguyen, Rockey Perez, Rachel Rigby, Pita Rivas, Lindsey Sara Thompson and Jenny Westbury T
March 13–April 17 / MON–FRI 10AM–4PM
Opening Reception: March 13, 6PM–8PM


64 Koelsch Gallery
703 Yale St. / 713-626-0175
Mariett a Patricia Leis - Marietta Patricia Leis T
March 6–April 5, TUE–SAT 11 AM–6 PM
Opening Reception: March 6, 6 PM–9 PM


72 Art Car Museum
140 Heights Blvd. / 713-861-5526
Only Yesterday - Marilyn Davenport (Vintage Vegas) , Ezekiel Solis (Meta Experienced), Rania Matar (Aftermath of War) and David Purdie (Disastroworld) T
March 8–April 27 / WED–SUN 11AM–6PM
Opening Reception: March 8, 7PM–10PM


73 Booker-Lowe Gallery
4623 Feagan St. / 713-880-1541
Beyond the Frontier – Peter Eve T
March 8–April 26/ WED–SAT 11AM–5PM
Opening Reception: March 8, 10AM–6PM


74 Darke Gallery
5321 Feagan St. / 713-542-3802
Everyday – David Brown
March 5–March 29 / WED–SAT 11AM–5PM
Opening Reception: March 8, 5PM–8PM


75 DeFrog Gallery
218 Westcott St. / 713-869-2345
China: Travel Notes - John Bernhard C
March 7–April 20: MON–FRI 10AM–NOON & 1:30PM–5:30PM and by appointment on weekends.
Opening Reception: March 14, 6PM–8PM


76 Poissant Gallery
5102 Center St. / 713-868-9337
Hemianopia Agnosia – Christian Erroi; Photograph the Impossible – William Steen T
March 14–April 11, WED–SAT 11:30AM–5:30PM OR by appointment.
Opening Reception: March 14, 6PM–9PM


77 230 Westcott
230 Westcott / 713-582-4551
Metamorphosis—A City in Change - oliver T
March 7–April 20 / MON-FRI 8AM–5PM and by appointment.


78 AZ Digital Lab Gallery
4708 Lillian St. / 713-862-6343
Interesting Times -Tony Schanuel T
March 7–April 30/ MON-FRI 8:30AM–5:30PM
Opening Reception: March 8, 6PM–9PM


79 Las Manos Mágicas Gallery"
4819 Blossom St. / 713-802-2530
Altered Passages - Joyce Cail T
March 7–April 12/ WED–SAT 10:30AM–5:30PM
Opening Reception: March 8, 1PM–4PM


80 O'Connor Studios
5004 Feagan St. / 713-802-1619
Swimmers and Climbers: A Multimedia Exhibition on Refugees Fleeing China , 1958–1980 - Pok Chi Lau
Do you have the Prince on the White Horse? - Nancy O’Connor TC
March 10–March 31/ MON–FRI 11AM–5PM, April 1– April 20 by appointment.
Opening Reception: March 10 6PM–9PM


81 G Gallery
301 E 11th St. / 713-869-4770
Imprint- Phenomena, The Legacy of Contemporary China - Pok Chi Lau C
March 1–30 / WED–SUN NOON–5PM
Opening Reception: March 7 & 8, 6PM–9PM


86 TCA (Texas Collaborative Arts) - Naühaus Gallery
223 E. 11th St. / 832-618-1845
Reflektierende Gegenwart (Reflected Presence) Images from Berlin and Beyond - Birgit Langhammer
Subject to Change - Suzanne Banning, Elinor Carucci, Allison Hunter T
March 8–April 3 / SAT–SUN NOON–5PM or by appointment.
Opening Reception: March 8, 6PM–9PM

86 TCA (Texas Collaborative Arts) Studio
303 E. 11th St. / 832-618-1845
360 in 365: Images from a One Year Journey Around the World - Greg Davis
March 7–23, SAT–SUN NOON–5 PM or by appointment.
Opening Reception: March 8, 6PM–9PM


87 The Artful Corner
3423 White Oak Dr. / 713-426-4278
Cycle of Life - Gabriella Nissen and Stacey Johnson C T
March 7–April 20 / WED–SAT 11AM–6PM, SUN 1PM–5PM
Opening Reception: March 14, 6PM–8PM


90 Union Baptist Association
2916 West TC Jester, Suite 200 / 713-957-2000
Free Behind Fences - Nan Dickson T
March 13–MAY 30, MON–THU 8AM–4PM, FRI 8AM–11:30AM
Opening Reception: March 13, 4PM–8PM


98 Bosque Gallery at Cy-Fair College
9191 Barker-Cypress, Cypress, 77433 / 832-482-1038
First Light: Teaching Photography in Kabul - Aziz Deldar, Ahmad Farid Farahmand, Shabnam Ahmad Ibrahimy, Samiullah Nabipoor, Nematallah, Arif Mohiby, Sayed Ahmad Shakib Mosawi, Karim Rahmani, Mohammad Yaseen Rasuli, Ahmadullah Salaami, Allah-Mohammad Tahab-Frotan, Shafiq Yaqubi, Mahmood Zazai T
March 4–April 3 / TUE–THU 11AM–2PM
Opening Reception: March 6, 4:30PM–6:30PM


102 Art Guild of Rural Texas
114 N. Live Oak St. Fayetteville, 78940 / 979-378-2113
Exposure - Jimmy Allen, Jeanette Brown, Art Stokes, Jerry D. Brown, Kathleen Kramr, Lynn Baldwin and Bonnie J. McConnell
March 7–April 20, MON–SAT 10AM–2PM
Opening Reception: March 15, 2PM–5PM