FOTOFEST2008 EXHIBITION MAP:
RIVER OAKS / MONTROSE



02 FOTOFEST at Bering & James Inc.
805 Rhode Place / 713-524-0101
Current Perspectives, 1998-2008 CHINA: XING Danwen and ZENG Han
March 7-April 20 / MON-SAT 10AM-5PM
Public Reception for Artists: March 8, 6PM-9PM


03 FOTOFEST at Art League Houston
1953 Montrose Blvd. / 713-523-9530
Current Perspectives, 1998-2008 CHINA: CHEN Lingyang, LIU Lijie, and SUN Guojuan
March 7-April 20 / MON-FRI 9AM-5PM, SAT 11AM-5PM
Public Reception for Artists: March 8, 6PM-8PM


04 FOTOFEST at Allen Center
Ethnography, Photojournalism and Propaganda 1934-1975

One Allen Center - 500 Dallas / 713-223-5522
Ethnography Western China 1934-1939 ZHUANG Xueben
March 7-April 20 / MON-SAT 7AM-6PM
Public Reception for Artist: March 10, 5:30PM-7PM

One Allen Center - 500 Dallas / 713-223-5522
The Northern Front, The Anti-Japanese War, 1937-1946 CHINA - Sha Fei
March 7-April 20 / MON-SAT 7AM-6PM
Public Reception for Artist: March 12, 4PM-6PM

Two Allen Center - 1200 Smith / 713-223-5522
Cultural Revolution 1965-1975 CHINA: WANG Shi Long, WENG Naiqiang, and XIAO Zhuang
Curators CHEN Guangjun and XU Weiying
March 7-April 20 / MON-SAT 7AM-6PM
Public Reception for Artists: March 12, 4PM-6PM

Access to Allen Center:
1) valet parking at the Doubletree Hotel - Downtown, 500 Dallas St. /2 ) meter street parking around Dallas St. /3 ) garage parking at: 1100 Smith Garage, 1100 Smith St.; Regency Garage, 611 Louisiana (also has a Clay St. entrance);and Allen Center Garage (red garage), 400 Clay.


08 Houston Center for Photography
1441 W. Alabama / 713-529-4755
Habitat 7 - Jeff Chien-Hsing Liao; Houston Chinese Photographic Society: Native Landscapes - Houston Chinese Photographic Society; Mined in China - Project Directors: Orville Schell and Susan Meiselas T C
March 8-April 20 / WED-FRI 11AM-5PM, SAT-SUN NOON-6PM
Opening Reception: March 8, 6PM-8PM


33 Finesilver Gallery
3913 Main St. / 713-524-3733
Stuart Allen, Bart Exposito and Rebecca Niederlander
February 29-April 5, TUE-SAT 11AM-6PM
Opening Reception: February 29, 6PM-8PM


34 Houston Community College Central Gallery
3517 Austin / 713-718-6600
Mind Over Matter: Enigmatic Variations - Tom Chambers, Sue Liska, Anne Arden McDonald, Marie Swartz, Beckwith Thompson and Charles Wiese T
March 1-April 8 / MON-THU 9AM-9PM FRI-SAT 9AM-4PM,CLOSED SCHOOL HOLIDAYS
March 20, 5:30PM -7:30PM


35 Inman Gallery
3901 Main St. / 713-526-7800
Demetrius Oliver - Demetrius Oliver
February 29-April 5, TUE-SAT 11AM-6PM
Opening Reception: February 29, 6PM-8PM


36 Kinzelman Art Consulting
3909 Main St. / 713-533-9923
Snowbound - Lisa M. Robinson T
February 29-MAY 30,MON-FRI 9AM-5PM
Opening Reception: February 29,6PM-8PM


38 Station Museum of Contemporary Art
1502 Alabama St. / 713-529-6900
Apertura Colombia - Jaime Avila, Luigi Baquero, Francois Bucher, Luz Elena Castro, Jesús Abad Colorado, Juan Manuel Echavarria, Maria Elvira Escallon, Juan Fernando Herran, Oscar Munoz, Luis Fernando Pelaez, Libia Posada, Jose Alejandro Restrepo, Miguel Angel Rojas and Andres Sierra
Nuclear History ~ Nuclear Destiny: James Lerager - James Lerager T
March 8-June 8, WED-SUN 11AM-6PM
Opening Reception: March 8, 7PM-10PM


41 De Santos Gallery
1724-A Richmond Ave. / 713-520-1200
The Historical Wall - Chen Chang Fen;
Reasons of State - Fernando Castro C T
March 8-April 19 / WED-SAT 10:30AM-5PM
Opening Reception: March 8, 5:30PM-8PM


47 The Menil Collection
1515 Sul Ross. / 713-525-9400
Vivid Vernacular: William Christenberry, William Eggleston and Walker Evans - William Christenberry, William Eggleston and Walker Evans
January 11-April 20 / WED-SUN 11AM-7PM
Opening Reception: March 13, 6:30PM-8:30PM


50 Rudolph Projects / Artscan Gallery
1836 Richmond Ave. / 713-807-1836
Photography = Painting - Greg Donner, John Hartley and Richard Wood T
February 29-April 5 / TUE-SAT 10:30AM-5:30PM
Opening Reception: February 29, 6PM-8PM


51 The Havens Center
1827 W. Alabama / 713-528-5819
Shapemodes - Ryan Stoddart
March 15-April 6, SAT NOON-6PM, SUN 1PM-5PM
Opening Reception: March 14, 6PM-8PM


54 TALA, Texas Accountants and Lawyers for the Arts
1540 Sul Ross / 713-526-4876
Hurt to My Core - Matt Adams T
March 30-April 20 / MON-FRI 10AM-3PM
Opening Reception: April 5, 6PM-9PM

William Ropp, The Shadow’s Sculptor - William Ropp
March 30-April 20 / MON-FRI 10AM-3PM
Opening Reception: March 13, 6PM-9PM


56 Mind Puddles
2305 Dunlavy / 713-529-6463
Alchemy - 4W: Debra Boylan, Farrah Braniff, Jerome Crowder, James Dilger, Jr., Linda Gilbert, Geraldine Gill, Ruth Heikkila, Charlotte Randolph, Royce Ann Sline, Linda Walsh, David Williams and Dorothy Lam Wong; Transformations - June Russell; Twenty Years Since Daddy Left - Theresa DiMenno T
March 1-April 5 / TUE-THU 1PM-10PM, FRI-SAT 1PM-MIDNIGHT
Opening Reception: March 12, 7PM-9PM

Transformations II - June Russell T
April 9-MAY 3 / TUE-THU 1PM-10PM, FRI-SAT 1PM-MIDNIGHT
Call for opening date.


57 Alliance Francaise de Houston
427 Lovett Blvd. / 713-523-9530
Urban Eye - Lynn Baldwin, Eleanor Brown, Clay Harmon, David J. Kerr, Rita Swinford and Colin Zelt T
March 7-April 20: MON-THU 9AM-3PM AND 5PM-7:30PM, FRI 4PM-6PM, SAT 9:30AM-3PM
Opening Reception: March 10, 5PM-8PM


58 X Nihilo
2115 Taft St. / 713-522-3533
Stations of the Cross - Jack Potts, Tim Bisagno, Tyndall Wakeham, Marc Brubaker, Eric Hartley and several others T
February 6-April 6, MON-FRI 8AM-10PM, SAT 9AM-10PM, SUN 9AM-8PM
Opening Reception: March 8, 7PM-10PM


59 Archway Gallery
2013 West Gray / 713-522-2409
Breaking Down the Walls - Sue Burke Harrington T
March 9-April 19 / MON-THU 10AM-6PM, FRI-SAT 10AM-8PM, SUN NOON-5PM
Opening Reception: March 15, 5:30PM-8PM


60 Museum of Printing History
1324 W. Clay St. / 713-522-4652
Altered Portraits of the Childhood Cancer Experience-Children with Cancer, their Siblings and Young Adult Survivors of Childhood Cancer T
March 13-MAY 31/ TUE-SAT 10AM-5PM
Opening Reception: March 13, 4PM-7PM

Orchidaceae - Frazier King
April 17-June 21 / TUE-SAT 10AM-5PM
Opening Reception: April 17, 6PM-8PM


61 Space 125 - Gallery of Houston Arts Alliance
3201 Allen Parkway #250 / 713-527-9330
San Sebastiana: an installation by Delilah Montoya - Delilah Montoya; Dissonance: The University of Houston Photo/ Digital Senior Exhibition - Diego Almazan, Nick Bontrager, Emily Brown, Crystal Monique Cooper, Kali Daniel, Stefanee Hicks, Larry Allen Horn, Jacqueline Jocson, Ratmany Kang, Paul S. Kim, Candy King, Shu Latif, Alex Nguyen, Rockey Perez, Rachel Rigby, Pita Rivas, Lindsey Sara Thompson and Jenny Westbury T
March 13-April 17 / MON-FRI 10AM-4PM
Opening Reception: March 13, 6PM-8PM


65 Sicardi Gallery
2246 Richmond Ave. / 713-529-1313
...and Goliath. The David Photographs - Miguel Angel Rojas
March 22-April 26 / TUE-FRI 10-5:30, SAT 11-5 and by appointment.
Opening Reception: March 22, 6PM-8PM


110 Paulie's Restaurant
1834 Westheimer / 713-807-7271
Travels across Texas: Kelley Swinney
March 1-May 31: MON-SAT 11AM-9PM