FOTOFEST2008 EXHIBITION MAP:
DOWNTOWN / CENTRAL BUSINESS DISTRICT



02 FOTOFEST at Bering & James Inc.
805 Rhode Place / 713-524-0101
Current Perspectives, 1998–2008 CHINA: XING Danwen and ZENG Han
March 7–April 20 / MON–SAT 10AM–5PM
Public Reception for Artists: March 8, 6PM–9PM


04 FOTOFEST at Allen Center
Ethnography, Photojournalism and Propaganda 1934–1975

One Allen Center - 500 Dallas / 713-223-5522
Ethnography Western China 1934–1939 ZHUANG Xueben
March 7–April 20 / MON–SAT 7AM–6PM
Public Reception for Artist: March 10, 5:30PM–7PM

One Allen Center - 500 Dallas / 713-223-5522
The Northern Front, The Anti-Japanese War, 1937-1946 CHINA - Sha Fei
March 7–April 20 / MON–SAT 7AM–6PM
Public Reception for Artist: March 12, 4PM–6PM

Two Allen Center - 1200 Smith / 713-223-5522
Cultural Revolution 1965–1975 CHINA: WANG Shi Long, WENG Naiqiang, and XIAO Zhuang
Curators CHEN Guangjun and XU Weiying
March 7–April 20 / MON–SAT 7AM–6PM
Public Reception for Artists: March 12, 4PM–6PM

Access to Allen Center: 1) valet parking at the Doubletree Hotel - Downtown, 500 Dallas St. /2 ) meter street parking around Dallas St. /3 ) garage parking at: 1100 Smith Garage, 1100 Smith St.; Regency Garage, 611 Louisiana (also has a Clay St. entrance);and Allen Center Garage (red garage), 400 Clay.


11 Macy's Department Store Downtown
1000 Main St. / 713-223-5522
Western China, Portraits 1934–1939: ZHUANG Xueben
March 7–April 20 / DAYLONG


13 JP Morgan Chase Bank
707 Travis / 713-223-5522
National Geographic All Roads Film Project—Photography Program: A Yin (China, Inner Mongolia), Akintunde Akinleye (Nigeria), Altaf Qadri (Kashmir), Oded Balilty (Israel), André Cypriano (Brazil), Marcela Taboada (Mexico).
March 7–April 20 / MON–FRI 8AM–5PM


17 O'Kane Gallery, University of Houston - Downtown
1 Main St. / 713-221-8042
Voices of the Tempest - Adriana Groisman T
March 7–April 17 MON–SAT 10AM–5PM
Opening Reception: March 7, 7PM–9PM


18 Architecture Center Houston (ArCH)
315 Capitol, Ste. 120 / 713-520-0155
TransArCH - Various Artists T
March 7–April 25, MON–FRI 9AM–5PM
Opening Reception: March 7, 5:30PM–8PM


19 Buffalo Bayou Artpark
100 Sabine St. / 713-502-9454
Decking the Path to Blessedness - Barry Stone
March 1–June 1, PUBLIC PARK: OPEN ALL DAY
Opening Reception: March 8, 3PM–6PM


20 Elder Street Gallery
1101 Elder St. Suite 109 / 281-250-4889
Those Days - Jlang Shao Wu C T
March 9–April 11, MON-SUN 12:30PM–8PM, CLOSED TUE.
Opening Reception: March 8, 6PM–10PM


21 Heritage Society Museum
1100 Bagby / 713-655-1912
Snapshots of Houston’s History from Bob Bailey Studios Collection - Bob Bailey T
February 11–April 27, TUE–SAT 10AM–4PM, SUN 1PM–4PM.
Opening Reception: February 15, 6PM–8PM


22 The Historic Magnolia Brewery Building's Petal Gallery in affiliation with Bering & James Inc. 715 Franklin / 713-524-0101 / METRORAIL STOP BELL
Transformed Permanence – Kelly Gale Amen and Sergio Santos T
March 7–April 20, WED–SAT 1PM–5PM
Opening Reception: March 13, 6PM–9PM


23 Travis Tower Lobby
1301 Travis St. / 713-533-9923 / METRORAIL STOP BELL
China in Transition : A Closer Look – Peikwen Cheng and Daniel Traub T C
January 14–April 25,MON–FRI 8AM–6PM


24 Meridian
1503 Chartres / 713-225-1717
Bands & Fans, a Live Music Event – Creative Collaboration of Houston Photographers: Brian Anderson, Barry Ayres, Suzanne Banning, Lauren Cohen, Jim Olive, Ariel Pena, Caryn Rock and Chris “Satyr” White T
March 7–April 20, MON–FRI 10AM–4PM
Opening Reception: March 15, 6PM–8:30PM.
Offering Happy Hour Beverages prior to the event.


25 The Olive Gallery
1410 Hutchins / 713-528-0898
Transformations: China - Li Xiaoying, Jia Yu Chuan and Jim Olive C T
March 7–April 20, MON–FRI 10AM–5PM, SAT–SUN BY APPOINTMENT
Opening Reception: March 7, 5PM–8PM


27 Galerie Barré
1722-A Washington Ave. / 713-226-7317
Transformation - Various Artists C T
March 1–April 5, TUE–SAT 1PM–6PM
Opening Reception: March 1, 6PM–9PM


28 MECA - Multicultural Education and Counseling through the Arts
1900 Kane St. / 713-802-9370
Images that Flicker Light: Photographs by Latinas from Houston - Emily Brown, Crystal Cooper, Rose Cosme, Tina Hernandez, Vera Misteau Mitchell, Pita Rivas and Fabiola Valencia T
March 21–April 25, MON–FRI 9AM–8PM
Opening Reception: March 21, 7PM–9PM


29 Riser Gallery at Simon Hubig Building
2020 W. Memorial Way / 713-446-4598
Texas Transitions - Joe Winston and Rod Navarre T
March 7–April 20, MON–FRI 9AM–6PM & SAT by appointment
Opening Reception: March 7, 6PM–8PM


31 Talento Bilingue de Houston
333 S. Jensen Dr. / 713-222-1213
Change. For Better or Worse? - Michael Monreal T
March 7–April 19, MON–FRI 10 AM–8PM
Opening Reception: March 27, 6PM–8PM


58 X Nihilo
2115 Taft St. / 713-522-3533
Stations of the Cross – Jack Potts, Tim Bisagno, Tyndall Wakeham, Marc Brubaker, Eric Hartley and several others T
February 6–April 6, MON–FRI 8AM–10PM, SAT 9AM–10PM, SUN 9AM–8PM
Opening Reception: March 8, 7PM–10PM