Cachinko

WASHINGTON STREET CORRIDOR / THE HEIGHTS / NORTHEAST HOUSTON
Washington Street Corridor / The Heights / Northeast Houston
06 FOTOFEST at Winter Street Studios
2101 Winter St. / 713-223-5522
Independent Documentary Photography, 1985-2008 CHINA - LI Lang, LU Nan, and WU Jialin
March 7-April 27 / March 7-30 TUE-SUN 11AM-6PM / April 2-20 WED-SUN 11AM-6PM
April 21-27 By Appointment
Public Reception for Artsists: March 9, 7PM-9PM
10 24 Waterway
24 Waterway Avenue, Woodlands 77380 / 281-719-6300
The Border Regions, China 1934-1939: ZHUANG Xueben
March 7-April 20 / OPEN 24 HOURS

10 24 Waterway
24 Waterway Avenue, Woodlands 77380 / 281-719-6300
The People of Yunnan Province, 1985-1996: WU Jialin
March 7-April 20 / MON-FRI 8AM-6PM
19 Buffalo Bayou Artpark
100 Sabine St. / 713-502-9454
Decking the Path to Blessedness - Barry Stone
March 1-June 1, PUBLIC PARK: OPEN ALL DAY
Opening Reception: March 8, 3PM-6PM
20 Elder Street Gallery
1101 Elder St. Suite 109 / 281-250-4889
Those Days - Jlang Shao Wu C T
March 9-April 11, MON-SUN 12:30PM-8PM, CLOSED TUE.
Opening Reception: March 8, 6PM-10PM
26 Deborah Colton Gallery
2500 Summer Street, Third Floor / 713-864-2364
China Under Construction II: China's Contemporary Art of the Everyday Comes of Age - CANG Xin, CAO Fei, CUI Xiuwen, DAI Guangyu, GAO Brothers, HAN Bing, HEI Yue JI Shengli, HONG Lei, HUANG Yan, JIAO Yingqi, MA Yongfeng, OU Ning, PENG Kailin, Qing Qing, QIU Zhijie, Rong Rong & inri, TAO Aimin, The Contractors, Wanli (Mari), WENG Peijun (WENG Fen), WU Gaozhong, XU Yong & YU Na, ZENG Yicheng, ZHAN Wang, ZHAO Liang. C T
Bio-Blurbs: Digital Photography 2004-2007: Suzanne Anker
The Absence of the Subject - Michael Somoroff
March 7-April 20, TUE-SAT 10:30AM-5PM and by appointment.
Opening Reception with Artists and Curator: March 14, 6PM-9PM

26 2500 Summer Street
2500 Summer Street, Second Floor / 713-688-0099
Transformations: The Fine Art of Texas Commercial Photographers - Members of the ASMP Texas Chapters T
March 8-26, TUE-SAT 10:30AM-5:30PM
Opening Reception: March 14, 6PM-9PM

26 The Annex at Summer Street
2500 Summer Street, Third Floor / 713-864-2364
Tibetan Transformations - Joe Aker T C
March 7-April 20, TUE-SAT 10:30AM-5PM or by appointment.
Opening Reception with the artist: March 14, 6PM-9PM
27 Galerie Barré
1722-A Washington Ave. / 713-226-7317
Transformation -Various Artists C T
March 1-April 5, TUE-SAT 1PM-6PM
Opening Reception: March 1, 6PM-9PM
28 MECA - Multicultural Education and Counseling through the Arts
1900 Kane St. / 713-802-9370
Images that Flicker Light: Photographs by Latinas from Houston - Emily Brown, Crystal Cooper, Rose Cosme, Tina Hernandez, Vera Misteau Mitchell, Pita Rivas and Fabiola Valencia T
March 21-April 25, MON-FRI 9AM-8PM
Opening Reception: March 21, 7PM-9PM
29 Riser Gallery at Simon Hubig Building
2020 W. Memorial Way / 713-446-4598
Texas Transitions - Joe Winston and Rod Navarre T
March 7-April 20, MON-FRI 9AM-6PM & SAT by appointment
Opening Reception: March 7, 6PM-8PM
30 Gabriella Nissen Photography
2802 Morrison St. / 832-722-8572
TRANSFORMATION: Botanika Portraits - Gabriella Nissen
CHINA: Folded Views - Joan Son T C
March 15-April 20, by appointment only 11AM-5PM Opening Reception: March 15, 5PM-9PM
64 Koelsch Gallery
703 Yale St. / 713-626-0175
Mariett a Patricia Leis - Marietta Patricia Leis T
March 6-April 5, TUE-SAT 11 AM-6 PM
Opening Reception: March 6, 6 PM-9 PM
72 Art Car Museum
140 Heights Blvd. / 713-861-5526
Only Yesterday - Marilyn Davenport (Vintage Vegas) , Ezekiel Solis (Meta Experienced), Rania Matar (Aftermath of War) and David Purdie (Disastroworld) T
March 8-April 27 / WED-SUN 11AM-6PM
Opening Reception: March 8, 7PM-10PM
81 G Gallery
301 E 11th St. / 713-869-4770
Imprint- Phenomena, The Legacy of Contemporary China - Pok Chi Lau C
March 1-30 / WED-SUN NOON-5PM
Opening Reception: March 7 & 8, 6PM-9PM
82 H Gallery
327-329 W 19th St. / 713-426-2414
Heidi Powell, Mark Roden, Lindsay Peyton, No-El Flores and a guest photgrapher - Heidi Powell, Mark Roden, Lindsay Peyton, No-El Flores, and a guest photographer T C
March 8-March 22 / WED-FRI 1PM-7PM, SAT NOON-6PM, SUN 1PM-6PM
Opening Reception: March 8, 7PM-10PM

The Wings of a Bird - Vonetta Berry, of ABC Body Art
CALL FOR EXHIBITION DATES
Transformations - The photographers of H Gallery and guest photographers
March 7-April 20/ WED-FRI 1PM-7PM, SAT NOON- 6PM, SUN 1PM-6PM
Opening Reception: April 12, 7PM-9PM
83 M2 Gallery
325 W. 19th St. / 713-861-6070
Reflections of Change - Linda Huff, Marie Weichman, Dryden Wells, Tom M. Jones and Ian F. Thomas T C
March 19-April 6 / WED-SAT 10AM-6PM,SUN NOON-5PM
Opening Reception: March 22, 7PM-9PM
84 Redbud Gallery
303 E.11th St. / 713-854-4246
Buffalo Bayou: Photographs by Geoff Winningham, 1980-2007 - Geoff Winningham T
March 8-30 / WED-SUN 1PM-5PM
Opening Reception: March 8, 6PM-8PM
85 Studio 314 / Curry Glassell
314 E. 13th St. / 281-898-0444
De-molecular Manifestation/Molecular De-manifestation - Michael Julian Berz, Yan Changjiang, Nancy O'Connor, Tian Taichuan and Zhou Tou T C
March 7-April 20 / March 7-14 NOON-5PM and by appointment.
Opening Reception: March 8, 6PM-9PM
86 TCA (Texas Collaborative Arts) - Naühaus Gallery
223 E. 11th St. / 832-618-1845
Reflektierende Gegenwart (Reflected Presence) Images from Berlin and Beyond - Birgit Langhammer
Subject to Change - Suzanne Banning, Elinor Carucci, Allison Hunter T
March 8-April 3 / SAT-SUN NOON-5PM or by appointment.
Opening Reception: March 8, 6PM-9PM

86 TCA (Texas Collaborative Arts) Studio
303 E. 11th St. / 832-618-1845
360 in 365: Images from a One Year Journey Around the World - Greg Davis
March 7-23, SAT-SUN NOON-5 PM or by appointment.
Opening Reception: March 8, 6PM-9PM
87 The Artful Corner
3423 White Oak Dr. / 713-426-4278
Cycle of Life - Gabriella Nissen and Stacey Johnson C T
March 7-April 20 / WED-SAT 11AM-6PM, SUN 1PM-5PM
Opening Reception: March 14, 6PM-8PM
88 Casa Ramirez Folk Art Gallery
241 W. 19th St. / 713-880-2420
Hecho en El Barrio 2008 - Francisco Blasco, Blanca Rodríguez and Dante Rodriguez
March 1-March 25 / TUE-FRI 10AM-5PM, SAT 10AM-6PM, SUN 11AM-5PM
Opening Reception: March 1, 2PM-6PM
89 OoLaLa
833 Studewood / 713-862-9800
Group Exhibition - Various Artists T
March 7-April 20 / TUE-SAT 10AM-6PM SUN 1PM-5PM
Opening Reception: March 15, 5PM-8PM
97 Mary Matteson - Parrish Art Gallery at Montgomery College
3200 College Park Drive, Conroe 77394 / 936-273-7000
Salted Away - Kristy Peet and David McClain T
March 19-April 11 / MON-FRI 10AM-5PM
Opening Reception: March 29, 7PM-9PM
109 Apama Mackey Gallery
628 East 11th Street / 713-850-8527
The ME series #62 #65 #66 - Ghazel
Feb 16-March 31 / TUE-FRI 11AM-5PM, SAT 10AM-5PM
Hover mouse over a space to see more information. Click on a space to jump to the listing.

For a printable map, click here.

FOTOFEST2008 Themes
C - China
T - Transfromations



2101 Winter St. / 713-223-5522
Independent Documentary Photography, 1985-2008 CHINA - LI Lang, LU Nan, and WU Jialin
March 7-April 27 / March 7-30 TUE-SUN 11AM-6PM / April 2-20 WED-SUN 11AM-6PM
April 21-27 By Appointment
Public Reception for Artsists: , March 9, 7PM-9PM



10 24 Waterway
24 Waterway Avenue, Woodlands 77380 / 281-719-6300
The Border Regions, China 1934-1939 - ZHUANG Xueben
March 7-April 20 / OPEN 24 HOURS

10 24 Waterway
24 Waterway Avenue, Woodlands 77380 / 281-719-6300
The People of Yunnan Province, 1985-1996 - WU Jialin
March 7-April 20 / MON-FRI 8AM-6PM



100 Sabine St. / 713-502-9454
Decking the Path to Blessedness - Barry Stone
March 1-June 1, PUBLIC PARK: OPEN ALL DAY
Opening Reception: March 8, 3PM-6PM



1101 Elder St. Suite 109 / 281-250-4889
Those Days - Jlang Shao Wu C T
March 9-April 11, MON-SUN 12:30PM-8PM, CLOSED TUE.
Opening Reception: March 8, 6PM-10PM



2500 Summer Street, Third Floor / 713-864-2364
China Under Construction II: China's Contemporary Art of the Everyday Comes of Age - CANG Xin, CAO Fei, CUI Xiuwen, DAI Guangyu, GAO Brothers, HAN Bing, HEI Yue JI Shengli, HONG Lei, HUANG Yan, JIAO Yingqi, MA Yongfeng, OU Ning, PENG Kailin, Qing Qing, QIU Zhijie, Rong Rong & inri, TAO Aimin, The Contractors, Wanli (Mari), WENG Peijun (WENG Fen), WU Gaozhong, XU Yong & YU Na, ZENG Yicheng, ZHAN Wang, ZHAO Liang. C T
Bio-Blurbs: Digital Photography 2004-2007 - Suzanne Anker
The Absence of the Subject - Michael Somoroff
March 7-April 20, TUE-SAT 10:30AM-5PM and by appointment.
Opening Reception with Artists and Curator: March 14, 6PM-9PM

26 2500 Summer Street
2500 Summer Street, Second Floor / 713-688-0099
Transformations: The Fine Art of Texas Commercial Photographers - Members of the ASMP Texas Chapters T
March 8-26, TUE-SAT 10:30AM-5:30PM
Opening Reception: March 14, 6PM-9PM

26 The Annex at Summer Street
2500 Summer Street, Third Floor / 713-864-2364
Tibetan Transformations - Joe Aker T C
March 7-April 20, TUE-SAT 10:30AM-5PM or by appointment.
Opening Reception with the artist: March 14, 6PM-9PM



1722-A Washington Ave. / 713-226-7317
Transformation - Various Artists C T
March 1-April 5, TUE-SAT 1PM-6PM
Opening Reception: March 1, 6PM-9PM



1900 Kane St. / 713-802-9370
Images that Flicker Light: Photographs by Latinas from Houston - Emily Brown, Crystal Cooper, Rose Cosme, Tina Hernandez, Vera Misteau Mitchell, Pita Rivas and Fabiola Valencia T
March 21-April 25, MON-FRI 9AM-8PM
Opening Reception: March 21, 7PM-9PM



29 Riser Gallery at Simon Hubig Building
2020 W. Memorial Way / 713-446-4598
Texas Transitions - Joe Winston and Rod Navarre T
March 7-April 20, MON-FRI 9AM-6PM & SAT by appointment
Opening Reception: March 7, 6PM-8PM



2802 Morrison St. / 832-722-8572
TRANSFORMATION: Botanika Portraits - Gabriella Nissen
CHINA: Folded Views - Joan Son T C
March 15-April 20, by appointment only 11AM-5PM Opening Reception: March 15, 5PM-9PM



703 Yale St. / 713-626-0175
Marietta Patricia Leis - Marietta Patricia Leis T
March 6-April 5, TUE-SAT 11 AM-6 PM
Opening Reception: March 6, 6 PM-9 PM



140 Heights Blvd. / 713-861-5526
Only Yesterday - Marilyn Davenport (Vintage Vegas) , Ezekiel Solis (Meta Experienced), Rania Matar (Aftermath of War) and David Purdie (Disastroworld) T
March 8-April 27 / WED-SUN 11AM-6PM
Opening Reception: March 8, 7PM-10PM



301 E 11th St. / 713-869-4770
Imprint- Phenomena, The Legacy of Contemporary China - Pok Chi Lau C
March 1-30 / WED-SUN NOON-5PM
Opening Reception: March 7 & 8, 6PM-9PM



327-329 W 19th St. / 713-426-2414
Heidi Powell, Mark Roden, Lindsay Peyton, No-El Flores and a guest photgrapher - Heidi Powell, Mark Roden, Lindsay Peyton, No-El Flores, and a guest photographer T C
March 8-March 22 / WED-FRI 1PM-7PM, SAT NOON-6PM, SUN 1PM-6PM
Opening Reception: March 8, 7PM-10PM

The Wings of a Bird - Vonetta Berry, of ABC Body Art
CALL FOR EXHIBITION DATES
Transformations - The photographers of H Gallery and guest photographers
March 7-April 20/ WED-FRI 1PM-7PM, SAT NOON- 6PM, SUN 1PM-6PM
Opening Reception: April 12, 7PM-9PM



325 W. 19th St. / 713-861-6070
Reflections of Change - Linda Huff, Marie Weichman, Dryden Wells, Tom M. Jones and Ian F. Thomas T C
March 19-April 6 / WED-SAT 10AM-6PM,SUN NOON-5PM
Opening Reception: March 22, 7PM-9PM



303 E.11th St. / 713-854-4246
Buffalo Bayou: Photographs by Geoff Winningham, 1980-2007 - Geoff Winningham T
March 8-30 / WED-SUN 1PM-5PM
Opening Reception: March 8, 6PM-8PM



85 Studio 314 / Curry Glassell
314 E. 13th St. / 281-898-0444
De-molecular Manifestation/Molecular De-manifestation - Michael Julian Berz, Yan Changjiang, Nancy O'Connor, Tian Taichuan and Zhou Tou T C
March 7-April 20 / March 7-14 NOON-5PM and by appointment.
Opening Reception: March 8, 6PM-9PM



223 E. 11th St. / 832-618-1845
Reflektierende Gegenwart (Reflected Presence) Images from Berlin and Beyond - Birgit Langhammer
Subject to Change - Suzanne Banning, Elinor Carucci, Allison Hunter T
March 8-April 3 / SAT-SUN NOON-5PM or by appointment.
Opening Reception: March 8, 6PM-9PM

303 E. 11th St. / 832-618-1845
360 in 365: Images from a One Year Journey Around the World - Greg Davis
March 7-23, SAT-SUN NOON-5 PM or by appointment.
Opening Reception: March 8, 6PM-9PM



3423 White Oak Dr. / 713-426-4278
Cycle of Life - Gabriella Nissen and Stacey Johnson C T
March 7-April 20 / WED-SAT 11AM-6PM, SUN 1PM-5PM
Opening Reception: March 14, 6PM-8PM



241 W. 19th St. / 713-880-2420
Hecho en El Barrio 2008 - Francisco Blasco, Blanca Rodríguez and Dante Rodriguez
March 1-March 25 / TUE-FRI 10AM-5PM, SAT 10AM-6PM, SUN 11AM-5PM
Opening Reception: March 1, 2PM-6PM



833 Studewood / 713-862-9800
Group Exhibition - Various Artists T
March 7-April 20 / TUE-SAT 10AM-6PM SUN 1PM-5PM
Opening Reception: March 15, 5PM-8PM



3200 College Park Drive, Conroe 77394 / 936-273-7000
Salted Away - Kristy Peet and David McClain T
March 19-April 11 / MON-FRI 10AM-5PM
Opening Reception: March 29, 7PM-9PM



628 East 11th Street / 713-850-8527
The ME series #62 #65 #66 - Ghazel
Feb 16-March 31 / TUE-FRI 11AM-5PM, SAT 10AM-5PM



© 2008 FotoFest | info@fotofest.org | Developed by HexaGroup