Cachinko

WAREHOUSE DISTRICTS / BAYTOWN / BEAUMONT
Warehouse Districts / Baytown / Beaumont
01 FotoFest at Vine Street Studios
1113 Vine St. / 713-223-5522
New Photo 1994-1997 CHINA - AN Hong, GAO Bo, GUAN Ce, HONG Lei, JIANG Zhi, JIN Yongquan, LIU Zheng, QUI Zhijie, RONGRONG, SAN Mao, WANG Xu, ZHAO Liang, ZHENG Guogu, ZHUANG Hui
Curators: ZHANG Li - Three Shadows Photography Center and WU Hung
March 7-April 30 / MON-SUN 11AM-6PM
Public Reception for Artists: March 7, 8PM-MIDNIGHT

01 The Corner Office
1113 Vine Street, Suite 150 / 832-767-1509
Houston Series-Bevin Bering
March 6-May 9: Call for hours
Opening Reception: March 6, 5-8PM
12 FOTOFEST at Erie City Ironworks
1302 Nance / 713-223-5522
Discoveries of the Meeting Place: Seung Woo Back, Brian Berman, Vincent Delbrouck, Kyung Duk Kim, Katharina Mouratidi, Dan Nelken, Suk Kuhn Oh Jacob Aue Sobol, Vojtech Slama, and Michelle Sank
March 7-April 20 / March 7-20: WED-SUN 11AM-6PM; April 3-April 20 FRI-SUN 11AM-6PM and by appointment
Public Reception for Artists: March 15, 7PM-9PM
14 DiverseWorks ArtSpace
1117 East Freeway (I-10) / 713-223-8346
Breaking Earth - Kurt Stallman & Alfred Guzzett i
One Year Later - Zoe Crosher
March 7-April 19: MON-SUN NOON-6PM
Opening Reception: March 7, 6PM-8PM

14 Laura Rathe Fine Art
1107 East Freeway (I-10), Studio 7 / 713-824-3575
Holy People, Holy Land, & Holy Architecture: Liu, Zhi Chao C
March 7-April 20: MON-SUN 10AM-6 PM
Opening Reception: March 8, 6PM-9PM
15 Nance Street Studios & The Artists' Gallery
1707 Nance St. / 713-702-9932
Transformations - Frank White, Don Glentzer, Ron Scott , Connie Moberly and University Student Work
March 7-March 22: FRI-SAT 6PM-9PM
Opening Reception: March 7 & March 15, 6PM-10PM
15 Atelier Jacquinet
913 McKee Street / 713-885-7110
The Other Shore-Six Chinese Documentary Photographers
March 14-April 20: SAT NOON-6PM, SUN 1PM-5PM
Opening Reception: March 14, 6-9PM
16 m Architects
1206 NANCE ST. / 713-227-0070
Branching Out - William Winkler and Paul Winkler
March 7-April 27: MON-FRI 8AM-5PM
Opening Reception: March 7, 6PM-9PM
17 O'Kane Gallery, University of Houston - Downtown
1 Main St. / 713-221-8042
Voices of the Tempest - Adriana Groisman T
March 7-April 17: MON-SAT 10AM-5PM
Opening Reception: March 7, 7PM-9PM
22 The Historic Magnolia Brewery Building's Petal Gallery in affiliation with Bering & James Inc.z
715 Franklin / 713-524-0101 / METRORAIL STOP BELL
Transformed Permanence - Kelly Gale Amen and Sergio Santos T
March 7-April 20: WED-SAT 1PM-5PM
Opening Reception: March 13, 6PM-9PM
96 Enterprise Gallery, Lee College Student Center at Lee College
South Whiting, Baytown, 77520 / 281-425-6821
Transformations - Various Lee College Students T
March 24-April 18: MON-THU 8AM-8PM
Opening Reception: March 25, 6:30PM-8:30PM
Hover mouse over a space to see more information. Click on a space to jump to the listing.

For a printable map, click here.

FOTOFEST2008 Themes
C - China
T - Transfromations



01 FotoFest at Vine Street Studios
1113 Vine St. / 713-223-5522
New Photo 1994-1997 CHINA - AN Hong, GAO Bo, GUAN Ce, HONG Lei, JIANG Zhi, JIN Yongquan, LIU Zheng, QUI Zhijie, RONGRONG, SAN Mao, WANG Xu, ZHAO Liang, ZHENG Guogu, ZHUANG Hui
Curators: ZHANG Li - Three Shadows Photography Center and WU Hung
March 7-April 30: MON-SUN 11AM-6PM
Public Reception for Artists: March 7, 8PM-MIDNIGHT

01 The Corner Office
1113 Vine Street, Suite 150 / 832-767-1509
Houston Series - Bevin Bering
March 6-May 9: Call for hours
Opening March 6: 5-8PM



12 FOTOFEST at Erie City Ironworks
1302 Nance / 713-223-5522
Discoveries of the Meeting Place - Seung Woo Back, Brian Berman, Vincent Delbrouck, Kyung Duk Kim, Katharina Mouratidi, Dan Nelken, Suk Kuhn Oh Jacob Aue Sobol, Vojtech Slama, and Michelle Sank
March 7-April 20: March 7-20 WED-SUN 11AM-6PM; April 3-April 20 FRI-SUN 11AM-6PM and by appointment
Public Reception for Artists: March 15, 7PM-9PM



1117 East Freeway (I-10) / 713-223-8346
Breaking Earth - Kurt Stallman & Alfred Guzzett i
One Year Later - Zoe Crosher
March 7-April 19: MON-SUN NOON-6PM
Opening Reception: March 7, 6PM-8PM

1107 East Freeway (I-10), Studio 7 / 713-824-3575
Holy People, Holy Land, & Holy Architecture - Liu, Zhi Chao C
March 7-April 20, MON-SUN 10AM-6 PM
Opening Reception: March 8, 6PM-9PM



1707 Nance St. / 713-702-9932
Transformations - Frank White, Don Glentzer, Ron Scott , Connie Moberly and University Student Work
March 7-March 22: FRI-SAT 6PM-9PM
Opening Reception: March 7 & March 15, 6PM-10PM

913 McKee Street / 713-885-7110
The Other Shore - Six Chinese Documentary Photographers
March 14-April 20: SAT NOON-6PM, SUN 1PM-5PM
Opening Reception: March 14, 6-9PM



1206 NANCE ST. / 713-227-0070
Branching Out - William Winkler and Paul Winkler
March 7-April 27: MON-FRI 8AM-5PM
Opening Reception: March 7, 6PM-9PM



1 Main St. / 713-221-8042
Voices of the Tempest - Adriana Groisman T
March 7-April 17: MON-SAT 10AM-5PM
Opening Reception: March 7, 7PM-9PM



22 The Historic Magnolia Brewery Building's Petal Gallery in affiliation with Bering & James Inc.
715 Franklin / 713-524-0101 / METRORAIL STOP BELL
Transformed Permanence - Kelly Gale Amen and Sergio Santos T
March 7-April 20: WED-SAT 1PM-5PM
Opening Reception: March 13, 6PM-9PM



96 Enterprise Gallery, Lee College Student Center
South Whiting, Baytown, 77520 / 281-425-6821
Transformations - Various Lee College Students T
March 24-April 18: MON-THU 8AM-8PM
Opening Reception: March 25, 6:30PM-8:30PM



© 2008 FotoFest | info@fotofest.org | Developed by HexaGroup