Cachinko

MUSEUM DISTRICT / WEST UNIVERSITY
Museum District / West University
09 FOTOFEST at Rice University Media Center
6100 Main St., Entrance 8 (off University Blvd.) / 713-348-4882
Current Perspectives, 1998-2008 CHINA: LIU Ren
March 7-April 20: MON-FRI 11AM-5PM, CLOSED ON UNIVERSITY HOLIDAYS
Public Reception for Artist: March 10, 6PM-9PM
40 Anya Tish Gallery
4411 Montrose Blvd / 713-524-2299
Les Femmes du Maroc - Lalla Essaydi T
March 7-April 5 / TUE-SAT 10:30AM-6PM
Opening Reception: March 14, 6PM-9PM

40 Joan Wich & Co. Gallery
4411 Montrose Blvd/ 713-526-1551
California Romantica - Lisa Hardaway and Paul Hester T
March 7-March 29 / TUE-SAT 11AM-5PM
Opening Reception: March 7, 6PM-8PM

40 Peel Gallery
4411 Montrose Blvd. / 713-520-8122
Small Stories, Big Pictures - Rachel Hudgins T
March 7-April 5 / TUE-SAT 11AM-6PM
Opening Reception: March 14, 6PM-8PM

40 Wade Wilson Art
4411 Montrose Blvd / 713-521-2977
Jennah Ward and Nina Zurier T
March 7-April 5 / TUE-FRI 11AM-6PM, SAT 11AM-5:30PM
Opening Reception: March 7, 6PM-8PM
42 Harris Gallery
1100 Bissonnet / 713-522-9116
George Krause - George Krause T
March 5-March 29 / WED-SAT 11-5, MON-TUE by appointment.
Opening Reception: March 13, 6PM-9PM
43 Holocaust Museum Houston
5401 Caroline St. / 713-942-8000 / METRORAIL STOP MUSEUM DISTRICT
Darfur: Photojournalists Respond - Colin Finlay, Sven Torfinn, Pep Bonet, Ron Haviv, Lynsey Addario, Chris Steele-Perkins, Kadir van Lohuizen and Olivier Jobard
March 14-AUGUST 17 / MON-FRI 9AM-5PM, SAT-SUN NOON-5PM
Opening Reception: March 13, 6PM-8PM
44 Houston Museum of Natural Science
1 Hermann Circle Dr. / 713-639-4629 / METRORAIL STOP MUSEUM DISTRICT
Wildlife Photographer of the Year Competition, 2006 Group Exhibition
January 18-May 18 / MON-SAT 9AM-5PM, SUN 11AM-5PM
Revealing Character: Robb Kendrick's Texas Tintypes Robb Kendrick
February 8-May 4 / MON-SAT 9AM-5PM, SUN 11AM-5PM
Marshes: The Disappearing Edens - William Burt
February 16-May 11 / MON-SAT 9AM-5PM, SUN 11AM-5PM T
45 The Jung Center
5200 Montrose Blvd. / 713-524 8253 / METRORAIL STOP MUSEUM DISTRICT
MI Pueblo: Pozos Children's Projects - Thirty-Six children who live in the town of Mineral de Pozos, Mexico
March 1-29 / MON-THUR 9AM-7:00PM, FRI 9AM-4PM, SAT 10AM-4PM
Opening Reception: March 9, 6PM-9PM
Landscape of Water - Linda Walsh T
April 3-30/ MON-THU 9AM-7PM, FRI 9AM-4PM, SAT 10AM-4PM
Opening Reception: April 5, 5PM-8PM
46 Lawndale Art Center
4912 Main St. / 713-528 8253 / METRORAIL STOP MUSEUM DISTRICT
Transfi gurations - Hana Hilerova; Houston Cultura - Chuy Benitez; Reverent Estimations - Adam Schreiber; Broken Dreams - Bill Stewart T
March 7-April 12, MON-FRI 10 AM-5 PM, SAT NOON-5 PM
Opening Reception: March 7, 6:30PM-8:30PM
46 BNIM Architects
4916 Main Street, Suite 100 / 713-343-4100
A Constructed Scape - Eric Hester
March 7 - May 9: Mon - Fri 9am-5pm
Opening March 7, 5:30-8pm
48 The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston
1001 Bissonnet / 713-639 7300 / METRORAIL STOP MUSEUM DISTRICT

Nan Goldin: Stories Retold - Nan Goldin
On view through March 30
Passionate Vision: Celebrating the Life and Photographic Work of Beaumont Newhall - Various artists
January 15-May 4

Photographs by Bill Brandt: A Unique Sense of Wonder - Bill Brandt
February 2-April 27

Miwa Yanagi, Deutsche Bank Collection - Miwa Yanagi
January 15 - May 4 / February 10 - May 4
TUE-WED 10AM - 5PM, THU 10AM - 9PM, FRI-SAT 10AM - 7PM, SUN 12:15PM - 7PM
49 The Norma R. Ory Gallery of the Junior School, The Glassell School of Art
5100 Montrose Blvd/ 713-639-7700
Recent Work: Glassell Studio School Photographers, Recent work by photographers from the studio school
March 1-30, MON-FRI 9AM-5PM, SAT 9AM-3PM, SUN 2PM-4PM
Opening Reception: March 14, 6PM-8PM
52 Methodist Center for Performing Arts Medicine
6565 Fannin St. / 713-864-1563
Frozen Motion - Jim Caldwell, Jeff DeBevec,Theresa DiMenno, John Clifton Dyes,Alexandra Nemeth, Rosalie O'Connor and Laszlo Perlaky T
March 3-August 2 / MON-SUN 24HRS
Opening Reception: April 3, 5PM-8PM
53 St. Luke's Hospital
6720 Bertner Ave. / 832-355-3660
ViewPoint - Harvard Group Artists: Lynn Baldwin, Eleanor Brown, Jean Caslin, Diane Griffin Gregory, Clay Harmon, David J. Kerr, Billie Mercer, Rita Swinford and Colin Zelt
March 3-April 30, MON-SUN 24 HRS
Opening Reception: April 3, 5PM-8PM
55 University of Texas Art Wall at Houston Medical School
6431 Fannin / 713-953-7066
Out of Context - Harvard Group Artists: Lynn Baldwin, Eleanor Brown, Jean Caslin, Diane Griffin Gregory, Clay Harmon, David J. Kerr, Billie Mercer, Rita Swinford and Colin Zelt
EXHBITION DATES: MON-FRI 7:30AM-5:30PM
Opening Reception: April 3, 5PM-8PM
66 Caviart Gallery, Russian Cultural Center "Our Texas"
2337 Bissonnet / 713-395-3301
The Relics of Yesterday, or Transformation of the World in my Mind - Vladimir Frumin T
March 7-April 20 / MON-FRI 9AM-6PM, SAT 11AM-3PM
Opening Reception: March 7, 7PM-9PM
67 Gallery 1724
1724 Bissonnet / 713-523-2547
Transformative Light - Christopher Talbot T
March 8-April 12 / WED-SAT 10AM-6PM AND SUN BY APPOINTMENT
Opening Reception: March 8, 7PM-9PM
68 Gremillon & Co. Fine Art Inc. Annex
2504 Nottingham / 713-522-2701
charity:water - Scott Harrison T
March 13-March 27 / TUE-SAT 10AM-5PM, SUN 1PM-5PM
Opening Reception: March 13, 7PM-9PM
69 Beautique Day Spa & Salon
2507 Times Blvd. / 713-526-1128
Texas Photographic Society TPS 16: The National Competition - Susan Bank, Laura Bennett, Eleanor M. Brown, Anastasia Cazabon, Polly A. Chandler, Carola Clift, Beau Comeaux, Charles R. Corda, Rachel Cox, Rachael Dunville, Jon Edwards, Jane Elmore, Robert L. Flavin, Susanna Frohman, Bob Gervais, Joy Goldkind, Charlie Grosso, Lawrence Gund, Aubrey E. Guthrie II, Christina Koci Hernandez, Kim Hood, Barbara Houghton, Linda Johnson, Stella Johnson, Jenny Jozwiak, Julieve Jubin, Sherry Justus, Siri Kaur, Amanda Keller- Konya, Michael Koerner, Adi Lavy, Leba Marquez, Rania Matar, Michael Matsil, Colleen Meacham, Brad Moore, Jeff Neill, Laura Noel, Jim O'Neill, Kotaro Okada, Teresa Ollila, Lydia Panas, Donna Pinckley, Heather Protz, Dorothy Richardson, Wilka Roig, Glynda Hatfield Rose, Christopher W. Sims, Bill Snypes, Oh Soon-Hwa, Todd A. Stewart, Sarah Sudhoff, Leo Theinert, Lupita Murillo Tinnen, Tom Urgo, Leonard Volk, Cara Lee Wade and Don Wolfe T
February 20-April 20 / MON 9AM-6PM,TUE-FRI 9AM-8PM, SAT 8AM-6PM
Opening Reception: March 13, 5:30PM-7:30PM
70 Hungry's Gallery
2356 Rice Blvd. / 713-523-8652 OR 281-222-5052
Farewell to the Gorges - Phyllis Uitti-Maslin C
March 15-April 14, MON-SUN, 11 AM-10 PM
Opening Reception: March 15, 4PM-6PM
71 Picnic
1928 Bissonnet St. / 713-524-0201
Nature of a Picnic - Robert Flatt T
March 4-May 15 / MON-FRI 10AM-5PM, SAT 10AM-4PM
Opening Reception: March 8, 4PM-6PM

71 The Raven Grill
1916 Bissonnet St. / 713-521-2027
A Few Images in a Restaurant - The Art Guys T
March 4-May 15 MON 5PM-10PM, TUE-THU 11AM-10PM, FRI-SAT 11AM-11PM, SUN 11AM-9PM
Opening Reception: March 8, 4PM-6PM
108 Contemporary Arts Museum Houston
5216 Montrose Blvd / 713-284-8270
Perspectives 160: Class Pictures - Dawoud Bey
March 13 - May 11: TUE-WED 10AM-5PM, THU 10AM-9PM, FRI-SAT 10AM-5PM, SUN NOON-5pm
Opening Reception: March 13, 7-9PM
111 Paulie's Restaurant
2617 West Holcombe / 713-660-7057
Seasons of Hamilton Pool - Kelly Swinney
March 1 - May 31: MON-SAT 11AM-9PM, SUN 11AM-8PM
Hover mouse over a space to see more information. Click on a space to jump to the listing.

For a printable map, click here.

FOTOFEST2008 Themes
C - China
T - Transfromations



6100 Main St., Entrance 8 (off University Blvd.) / 713-348-4882
Current Perspectives, 1998-2008 CHINA - LIU Ren
March 7-April 20: MON-FRI 11AM-5PM, CLOSED ON UNIVERSITY HOLIDAYS
Public Reception for Artist: March 10, 6PM-9PM



4411 Montrose Blvd/ 713-526-1551
California Romantica - Lisa Hardaway and Paul Hester T
March 7-March 29 / TUE-SAT 11AM-5PM
Opening Reception: March 7, 6PM-8PM

4411 Montrose Blvd. / 713-520-8122
Small Stories, Big Pictures - Rachel Hudgins T
March 7-April 5 / TUE-SAT 11AM-6PM
Opening Reception: March 14, 6PM-8PM

4411 Montrose Blvd / 713-521-2977
Jennah Ward and Nina Zurier - Jennah Ward and Nina Zurier T
March 7-April 5 / TUE-FRI 11AM-6PM, SAT 11AM-5:30PM
Opening Reception: March 7, 6PM-8PM



1100 Bissonnet / 713-522-9116
George Krause - George Krause T
March 5-March 29 / WED-SAT 11-5, MON-TUE by appointment.
Opening Reception: March 13, 6PM-9PM



5401 Caroline St. / 713-942-8000 / METRORAIL STOP MUSEUM DISTRICT
Darfur: Photojournalists Respond - Colin Finlay, Sven Torfinn, Pep Bonet, Ron Haviv, Lynsey Addario, Chris Steele-Perkins, Kadir van Lohuizen and Olivier Jobard
March 14-AUGUST 17 / MON-FRI 9AM-5PM, SAT-SUN NOON-5PM
Opening Reception: March 13, 6PM-8PM



1 Hermann Circle Dr. / 713-639-4629 / METRORAIL STOP MUSEUM DISTRICT
Wildlife Photographer of the Year Competition, 2006 - Group Exhibition
January 18-May 18 / MON-SAT 9AM-5PM, SUN 11AM-5PM

Revealing Character: Robb Kendrick's Texas Tintypes - Robb Kendrick
February 8-May 4 / MON-SAT 9AM-5PM, SUN 11AM-5PM

Marshes: The Disappearing Edens - William Burt
February 16-May 11 / MON-SAT 9AM-5PM, SUN 11AM-5PM T



5200 Montrose Blvd. / 713-524 8253 / METRORAIL STOP MUSEUM DISTRICT
MI Pueblo: Pozos Children's Projects - Thirty-Six children who live in the town of Mineral de Pozos, Mexico
March 1-29 / MON-THUR 9AM-7:00PM, FRI 9AM-4PM, SAT 10AM-4PM
Opening Reception: March 9, 6PM-9PM
Landscape of Water - Linda Walsh T
April 3-30/ MON-THU 9AM-7PM, FRI 9AM-4PM, SAT 10AM-4PM
Opening Reception: April 5, 5PM-8PM



4912 Main St. / 713-528 8253 / METRORAIL STOP MUSEUM DISTRICT
Transfi gurations - Hana Hilerova; Houston Cultura - Chuy Benitez; Reverent Estimations - Adam Schreiber; Broken Dreams - Bill Stewart T
March 7-April 12, MON-FRI 10 AM-5 PM, SAT NOON-5 PM
Opening Reception: March 7, 6:30PM-8:30PM

4916 Main Street, Suite 100 / 713-343-4100
A Constructed Scape - Eric Hester
March 7 - May 9: Mon - Fri 9am-5pm
Opening March 7, 5:30-8pm



1001 Bissonnet / 713-639 7300 / METRORAIL STOP MUSEUM DISTRICT

Nan Goldin: Stories Retold - Nan Goldin
On view through March 30
Passionate Vision: Celebrating the Life and Photographic Work of Beaumont Newhall - Various artists
January 15-May 4

Photographs by Bill Brandt: A Unique Sense of Wonder - Bill Brandt
February 2-April 27

Miwa Yanagi, Deutsche Bank Collection - Miwa Yanagi
January 15 - May 4 / February 10 - May 4
TUE-WED 10AM - 5PM, THU 10AM - 9PM, FRI-SAT 10AM - 7PM, SUN 12:15PM - 7PM



49 The Norma R. Ory Gallery of the Junior School, The Glassell School of Art
5100 Montrose Blvd/ 713-639-7700
Recent Work: Glassell Studio School Photographers - Recent work by photographers from the studio school
March 1-30, MON-FRI 9AM-5PM, SAT 9AM-3PM, SUN 2PM-4PM
Opening Reception: March 14, 6PM-8PM



52 Methodist Center for Performing Arts Medicine
6565 Fannin St. / 713-864-1563
Frozen Motion - Jim Caldwell, Jeff DeBevec, Theresa DiMenno, John Clifton Dyes,Alexandra Nemeth, Rosalie O'Connor and Laszlo Perlaky T
March 3-August 2 / MON-SUN 24HRS
Opening Reception: April 3, 5PM-8PM



53 St. Luke's Hospital
6720 Bertner Ave. / 832-355-3660
ViewPoint - Harvard Group Artists: Lynn Baldwin, Eleanor Brown, Jean Caslin, Diane Griffin Gregory, Clay Harmon, David J. Kerr, Billie Mercer, Rita Swinford and Colin Zelt
March 3-April 30, MON-SUN 24 HRS
Opening Reception: April 3, 5PM-8PM



55 University of Texas Art Wall at Houston Medical School
6431 Fannin / 713-953-7066
Out of Context - Harvard Group Artists: Lynn Baldwin, Eleanor Brown, Jean Caslin, Diane Griffin Gregory, Clay Harmon, David J. Kerr, Billie Mercer, Rita Swinford and Colin Zelt
EXHBITION DATES: MON-FRI 7:30AM-5:30PM
Opening Reception: April 3, 5PM-8PM



66 Caviart Gallery, Russian Cultural Center "Our Texas"
2337 Bissonnet / 713-395-3301
The Relics of Yesterday, or Transformation of the World in my Mind - Vladimir Frumin T
March 7-April 20 / MON-FRI 9AM-6PM, SAT 11AM-3PM
Opening Reception: March 7, 7PM-9PM



1724 Bissonnet / 713-523-2547
Transformative Light - Christopher Talbot T
March 8-April 12 / WED-SAT 10AM-6PM AND SUN BY APPOINTMENT
Opening Reception: March 8, 7PM-9PM



2504 Nottingham / 713-522-2701
charity:water - Scott Harrison T
March 13-March 27 / TUE-SAT 10AM-5PM, SUN 1PM-5PM
Opening Reception: March 13, 7PM-9PM



2507 Times Blvd. / 713-526-1128
Texas Photographic Society TPS 16: The National Competition - Susan Bank, Laura Bennett, Eleanor M. Brown, Anastasia Cazabon, Polly A. Chandler, Carola Clift, Beau Comeaux, Charles R. Corda, Rachel Cox, Rachael Dunville, Jon Edwards, Jane Elmore, Robert L. Flavin, Susanna Frohman, Bob Gervais, Joy Goldkind, Charlie Grosso, Lawrence Gund, Aubrey E. Guthrie II, Christina Koci Hernandez, Kim Hood, Barbara Houghton, Linda Johnson, Stella Johnson, Jenny Jozwiak, Julieve Jubin, Sherry Justus, Siri Kaur, Amanda Keller- Konya, Michael Koerner, Adi Lavy, Leba Marquez, Rania Matar, Michael Matsil, Colleen Meacham, Brad Moore, Jeff Neill, Laura Noel, Jim O'Neill, Kotaro Okada, Teresa Ollila, Lydia Panas, Donna Pinckley, Heather Protz, Dorothy Richardson, Wilka Roig, Glynda Hatfield Rose, Christopher W. Sims, Bill Snypes, Oh Soon-Hwa, Todd A. Stewart, Sarah Sudhoff, Leo Theinert, Lupita Murillo Tinnen, Tom Urgo, Leonard Volk, Cara Lee Wade and Don Wolfe T
February 20-April 20 / MON 9AM-6PM,TUE-FRI 9AM-8PM, SAT 8AM-6PM
Opening Reception: March 13, 5:30PM-7:30PM



2356 Rice Blvd. / 713-523-8652 OR 281-222-5052
Farewell to the Gorges - Phyllis Uitti-Maslin C
March 15-April 14, MON-SUN, 11 AM-10 PM
Opening Reception: March 15, 4PM-6PM



1916 Bissonnet St. / 713-521-2027
A Few Images in a Restaurant - The Art Guys T
March 4-May 15 MON 5PM-10PM, TUE-THU 11AM-10PM, FRI-SAT 11AM-11PM, SUN 11AM-9PM
Opening Reception: March 8, 4PM-6PM



5216 Montrose Blvd / 713-284-8270
Perspectives 160: Class Pictures - Dawoud Bey
March 13 - May 11: TUE-WED 10AM-5PM, THU 10AM-9PM, FRI-SAT 10AM-5PM, SUN NOON-5pm
Opening Reception: March 13, 7-9PM



2617 West Holcombe / 713-660-7057
Seasons of Hamilton Pool - Kelly Swinney
March 1 - May 31: MON-SAT 11AM-9PM, SUN 11AM-8PM



© 2008 FotoFest | info@fotofest.org | Developed by HexaGroup