Cachinko




MARCH 2008
1
2 3 4 5 6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23 24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
APRIL 2008
1 2
3
4
5
6
7 9 10 11
12
13 14 15
16
17
18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30

Special China Partners Houston
Asia Society Texas Center
Chinese Community Center
Houston Chinese Photographic Society
Department of Art History, Rice University
The Chao Center for Asian Studies,
Rice University
Houston Center for Photography
Museum of Fine Arts, Houston Film Department
Southwest Alternate Media Project
(SWAMP)
Bering & James Gallery



FOTOFEST2008 - The Twelfth International Biennial of Photography and Photo-Related Art, is dedicated to the theme of CHINA and the ancillary theme Transformations.

Global support from Hewlett-Packard has provided printing for over 1,000 exhibition prints for the FOTOFEST2008 exhibitions. Ten exhibitions of Chinese historical and contemporary photography curated and commissioned by FotoFest for FOTOFEST2008 have been printed by artist GAO Lei, founder of Q-image in Beijing, with the latest generation of professional fine art printers, HP Designjet Z-series printers. HP is also the principal sponsor of the FOTOFEST2008 Meeting Place Portfolio Review, one of two FOTOFEST2008 workshops and the HP Print Center.


FRIDAY, MARCH 7

FOTOFEST HEADQUARTERS, VINE STREET STUDIOS, DOWNTOWN HOUSTON METRORail Stop at UH-Downtown

The official kick-off to FOTOFEST2008, sponsored by the Houston Press, KUHF 88.7 FM, 42 Below Vodka and Barefoot Wine.

Celebrate with FOTOFEST at the opening of the New Photo, 1994-1997 CHINA at FotoFest Headquarters at Vine Street Studios, 1113 Vine Street, Downtown Houston, 8pm-midnight. Entertainment provided by Mango Punch!. Complementary valet parking is available.

NEW PHOTO, 1994-1997 CHINA
AN Hong, GAO Bo, GUAN Ce, HONG Lei, JIANG Zhi, LIU Zheng, JIN Yongquan, QUI Zhijie, RONGRONG, SAN Mao, WANG Xu, ZHAO Liang, ZHENG Guogu, ZHUANG Hui CURATORS: ZHANG Li and WU Huang
Music and Dancing. Public Reception for Artists

DOWNTOWN / NORTH MAIN / NOHO / COMMERCE WAREHOUSE DISTRICTS

6-8PM DIVERSEWORKS ARTSPACE
1117 EAST FREEWAY (I-10)
Breaking Earth - Kurt Stallman and Alfred Guzzetti; One Year Later - Zoe Crosher

6-9 PM m ARCHITECTS - 1206 NANCE ST.
Branching Out - William Winkler and Paul Winkler

6-10PM NANCE STREET STUDIOS & THE ARTISTS' GALLERY
1707 NANCE ST.
Transformations - Frank White, Don Glentzer, Ron Scott , Connie Moberly and University Student Work

DOWNTOWN / MARKET SQUARE HISTORIC DISTRICT

7-9PM O'KANE GALLERY, UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON - DOWNTOWN
1 MAIN ST.
Voices of the Tempest - Adriana Groisman T

DOWNTOWN / CENTRAL BUSINESS DISTRICT

5:30-8PM ARCHITECTURE CENTER HOUSTON (ArCH)
315 CAPITOL, STE. 120
TransArCH - Various Artists T

5-8PM THE OLIVE GALLERY
1410 HUTCHINS
Visionary Transformations: China - Li Xiaoying, Jia Yu Chuan and Jim Olive

WASHINGTON ST. CORRIDOR

6-8PM RISER GALLERY AT SIMON HUBIG BUILDING
2020 W. MEMORIAL WAY
Texas Transitions -Joe Winston and Rod Navarre T

MIDTOWN / THIRD WARD

11:45AM-1PM M.D. ANDERSON MEMORIAL LIBRARY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON
4800 CALHOUN, BUILDING NO. 509
US-Mexico Fingerprints: One Hundred Years of Reality presented by The Casasola Museum

Casa de las Americas Museum
Casasola Museum Artists, Mexiamerica/Casa de las Americas artists and the following: Javier Aguilar, Adrian Caldera, Joaquin Casasola, Vanessa Casasola, Doug Duvois, Enrique Castillo, Ramiro Escobar, Raúl Lodoza, Juan Torres, Luis Torres, Jesus Manrique, Jaime Murrieta, Hector Oaxaca, Apolinar Ochoa, Miguel Perea, Hector Ponce, Margarita Reyes, Ernesto Rodriguez, Manuel Sáenz, Sergio Sanchez, Aurelio Suárez, Lucio Soria, Ruben Valle, Mia Vitali and Carlos Vigueras T

MUSEUM DISTRICT

6-8PM JOAN WICH & CO. GALLERY
4411 MONTROSE BLVD.
California Romantica - Lisa Hardaway and Paul Hester T

6-8PM WADE WILSON ART
4411 MONTROSE BLVD.
Jennah Ward and Nina Zurier - Jennah Ward and Nina Zurier

6:30-8:30PM LAWNDALE ART CENTER
4912 MAIN ST.
Transfigurations - Hana Hillerova; Houston Cultura,- Chuy Benitez; Reverent Estimations - Adam Schreiber; Broken Dreams - Bill Stewart T

WEST UNIVERSITY / RICE VILLAGE

7-9PM CAVIART GALLERY, RUSSIAN CULTURAL CENTER "OUR TEXAS"
2337 BISSONNET
The Relics of Yesterday, or Transformation of the World in my Mind - Vladimir Frumin T

THE HEIGHTS

6-9PM G GALLERY - 301 E 11TH ST.
Imprint- Phenomena, The Legacy of Contemporary China - Pok Chi Lau

SPECIAL EVENTS

9:30AM-3:30PM
FOTOFEST INTERNATIONAL MEETING PLACE
FIRST FOUR-DAY AND SIX-DAY ARTIST PORTFOLIO REVIEW SESSION - DOUBLETREE HOTEL-DOWNTOWN

1-5PM PHOTO-EYE BOOKSTORE - DOUBLETREE HOTEL-DOWNTOWN

6PM ARTISTS TALK
LAWNDALE ART CENTER - 4912 MAIN ST. 46
Transformations - Hana Hillerova; Houston Cultura - Chuy Benitez; Reverent Estimations - Adam Schreiber and Broken Dreams - Bill Stewart T


SATURDAY, MARCH 8

MONTROSE

6-8PM FOTOFEST AT ART LEAGUE HOUSTON
1953 MONTROSE BLVD.

Current Perspectives, 1998-2008 CHINA - CHEN Lingyang, LIU Lijie and SUN Guojuan
Public Reception for Artists

RIVER OAKS

6-9PM FOTOFEST AT BERING & JAMES INC.
805 RHODE PLACE.

Current Perspectives, 1998-2008 CHINA - XING Danwen and ZENG Han
Public Reception for Artists

MUSEUM DISTRICT

6-8PM HOUSTON CENTER FOR PHOTOGRAPHY
1441 W. ALABAMA
Habitat 7 -Jeff Chien-Hsing Liao; Mined in China - Project Directors: Orville Schell and Susan Meiselas; Houston Chinese Photographic Society: Native Landscapes - Houston Chinese Photographic Society C T

5:30-8PM DE SANTOS GALLERY
1724-A RICHMOND AVE
The Historical Wall - Chen Chang Fen; Reasons of State - Fernando Castro C T

DOWNTOWN / NORTH MAIN / NOHO DISTRICTS

6-9PM LAURA RATHE FINE ART
1107 EAST FREEWAY (I-10), STUDIO 7
Holy People, Holy Land, & Holy Architecture - Liu, Zhi Chao C

DOWNTOWN / CENTRAL BUSINESS DISTRICT

3-6PM BUFFALO BAYOU ARTPARK
100 SABINE ST.
Decking the Path to Blessedness - Barry Stone

6-10PM ELDER STREET GALLERY
1101 ELDER STREET, SUITE 109
Those Days - Jlang Shao Wu C T

6-9PM GALERIE BARRE
1722-A Wahington Ave.
Close Relations - Henry Horenstein

MIDTOWN / THIRD WARD

7-10PM STATION MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART
1502 ALABAMA ST.
Apertura Colombia - Jaime Avila, Luigi Baquero,François Bucher,Luz Elena Castro, Jesus Abad Colorado, Juan Manuel Echavarria, Maria Elvira Escallón, Juan Fernando Herran, Oscar Muñoz, Luis Fernando Peláez, Libia Posada, José Alejandro Restrepo, Miguel Ángel Rojas and Andres Sierra T
Nuclear History ~ Nuclear Destiny: James Lerager - James Lerager

MONTROSE

7-10PM X NIHILO
2115 TAFT ST.
Stations of the Cross - Jack Potts, Tim Bisagno, Tyndall Wakeham, Marc Brubaker, Eric Hartley, and several others T

WEST UNIVERSITY / RICE VILLAGE

4-6PM PICNIC
1928 BISSONNET ST.
Nature of a Picnic - Robert Flatt T

4-6PM THE RAVEN GRILL
1916 BISSONNET ST.
A Few Images in a Restaurant - The Art Guys T

7-9PM GALLERY 1724
1724 BISSONNET ST.
Transformative Light - Christopher Talbot T

WEST END / MEMORIAL

10AM-6PM BOOKER-LOWE GALLERY
4623 FEAGAN ST.
Beyond the Frontier - Peter Eve T

1-4PM LAS MANOS MÁGICAS GALLERY
4819 BLOSSOM ST.
Altered Passages - Joyce Cail T

5-8PM DARKE GALLERY
5321 FEAGAN ST.
Everyday - David Brown

6-9PM AZ DIGITAL LAB GALLERY
4708 LILLIAN.
Interesting Times - Tony Schanuel T

7-10PM ART CAR MUSEUM
140 HEIGHTS BLVD.
Only Yesterday - Marilyn Davenport (Vintage Vegas), Ezekiel Solis (Meta Experienced), Rania Matar (Aftermath of War), and David Purdie (Disastroworld) T

THE HEIGHTS

6-9PM G GALLERY
301 E 11TH ST.
Imprint- Phenomena, The Legacy of Contemporary China - Pok Chi Lau C

6-8PM REDBUD GALLERY
303 11TH ST.
Buffalo Bayou: Photographs by Geoff Winningham, 1980-2007 - Geoff Winningham T

6-9PM STUDIO 314 / CURRY GLASSELL
314 E. 13TH ST.
De-molecular Manifestation/Molecular De-manifestation - Michael Julian Berz, Yan Changjiang, Nancy O'Connor, Tian Taichuan, Zhou Tou TC

6-9PM TCA (TEXAS COLLABORATIVE ARTS) "NAÜHAUS GALLERY"
223 E. 11TH ST.
Reflektierende Gegenwart (Reflected Presence) Images from Berlin and Beyond - Birgit Langhammer; Subject to Change - Suzanne Banning, Elinor Carucci, and Allison Hunter T

6-9PM TCA (TEXAS COLLABORATIVE ARTS) STUDIO
303 E. 11TH ST.
360 in 365-Images from a One Year Journey Around the World - Greg Davis T

7-10PM H GALLERY
327-329 W 19TH ST.
Heidi Powell, Mark Roden, Lindsay Peyton, No-El Flores and a guest photgrapher - Heidi Powell, Mark Roden, Lindsay Peyton, No-El Flores, and a guest photographer

SOUTHWEST HOUSTON

11AM-3PM LONG MIDDLE SCHOOL
6501 BELLAIRE BLVD.
China and Transformation - Sandra Chen Weinstein C

3PM PHOENIX SEAFOOD RESTAURANT
15156 BELLAIRE BLVD.
Beautiful Landscapes of China - Nguyen Thai C

SPECIAL EVENTS

9:30AM-3:30PM FOTOFEST INTERNATIONAL MEETING PLACE
DOUBLETREE HOTEL-DOWNTOWN

10AM-4:30PM FOTOFEST2008 HP PRINT CENTER
PRINTING DEMONSTRATIONS - DOUBLETREE HOTEL-DOWNTOWN

1-5PM PHOTO-EYE BOOKSTORE - DOUBLETREE HOTEL-DOWNTOWN

FILM - CHINA

7 PM Exiled (Fong Fuk) - Directed by Johnnie To / (See Film Calendar)


SUNDAY, MARCH 9

MUSEUM DISTRICT

6-9PM THE JUNG CENTER
5200 MONTROSE BLVD
MI Pueblo: Pozos Children's Projects - Thirty-six children who live in the town of Mineral de Pozos, Mexico

SPECIAL EVENTS

9:30AM-3:30PM FOTOFEST INTERNATIONAL MEETING PLACE
DOUBLETREE HOTEL-DOWNTOWN.

1-5 PM PHOTO-EYE BOOKSTORE - DOUBLETREE HOTEL-DOWNTOWN

8PM ARTIST TALK FOTOFEST COLLABORATION
DIVERSEWORKS ARTSPACE
1117 EAST FREEWAY / 713 223 8246

Curating Photography, From Kurdistan to China - Susan Meiselas
Limited Seating. Reservations Required. Reservations can be made at Houston Center For Photography WWW.HCPONLINE.ORG

FILM - CHINA

7 PM Exiled (Fong Fuk) - Directed by Johnnie To / (See Film Calendar)


MONDAY, MARCH 10

DOWNTOWN - CENTRAL BUSINESS DISTRICT

5:30-7PM FOTOFEST AT ONE ALLEN CENTER
500 DALLAS

Ethnography, Western China, 1934-1939 - ZHUANG Xueben
Public Reception for Artist

MUSEUM DISTRICT

6-9PM FOTOFEST AT RICE UNIVERSITY MEDIA CENTER
6100 MAIN ST. ENTRANCE 8 (off of University Blvd)

Current Perspectives, 1998-2008 CHINA - LIU Ren
Public Reception for Artist

MONTROSE

5-8PM ALLIANCE FRANCAISE DE HOUSTON
427 LOVETT
Urban Eye - Lynn Baldwin, Eleanor Brown, Clay Harmon, David J. Kerr, Rita Swinford and Colin Zelt T

WEST END / MEMORIAL

6-9PM O'CONNOR STUDIOS
5004 FEAGAN
Swimmers and Climbers: A Multimedia Exhibition on Refugees Fleeing China , 1958-1980 - Pok Chi Lau; Do you have the Prince on the White Horse? - Nancy O'Connor TC

CLEAR LAKE / TEXAS CITY

5:30-7:30 PM COLLEGE OF THE MAINLAND ART GALLERY
1200 AMBURN RD.TEXAS CITY, 77591
A Cultural Critique - Steven Benson T

SPECIAL EVENTS

9:30AM-3:30PM FOTOFEST INTERNATIONAL MEETING PLACE
DOUBLETREE HOTEL-DOWNTOWN

10AM-5PM PREVIEW EXHIBITION OF FOTOFEST AUCTION
DOUBLETREE HOTEL - DOWNTOWN
400 DALLAS ST.

1-5PM PHOTO-EYE BOOKSTORE - DOUBLETREE HOTEL-DOWNTOWN

6PM ARTIST TALK - COLLEGE OF THE MAINLAND ART GALLERY
1200 AMBURN RD. TEXAS CITY, 77591
A Cultural Critique - Steven Benson T


TUESDAY, MARCH 11

FOTOFEST FINE PRINT AUCTION AND FUNDRAISER
DOUBLETREE HOTEL-DOWNTOWN
5:30pm-10:00pm / 5:30pm Cocktails and Auction Preview
6:30pm Dinner, 7:30pm Live Auction
Reservation required for Dinner and Table Seating $200
General Admission $50

SPECIAL EVENTS

10AM-5PM PREVIEW EXHIBITION OF FOTOFEST AUCTION

8:30AM-4:30PM FOTOFEST WORKSHOP

Career Builders And Art Makers
Registration $125 and $150

1-5PM PHOTO-EYE BOOKSTORE - DOUBLETREE HOTEL-DOWNTOWN


WEDNESDAY, MARCH 12

DOWNTOWN - CENTRAL BUSINESS DISTRICT

4-6PM FOTOFEST AT ONE ALLEN CENTER 500 DALLAS ST.

The Northern Front, The Anti-Japanese War 1937-1946 CHINA -
Sha Fei
Public Reception for Artist

4-6PM TWO ALLEN CENTER
1200 SMITH

The Cultural Revolution, 1965-1975 - CHINA
- WENG Naiqiang, XIAO Zhuang and WANG Shilong;
Curators - Chen Gaungjun and Xu Weiying, 798 Gallery, Beijing
Public Reception for Artists

MONTROSE

7-9PM MIND PUDDLES
2305 DUNLAVY
Alchemy - 4W - Debra Boylan, Farrah Braniff, Jerome Crowder, James Dilger, Jr., Linda Gilbert, Geraldine Gill, Ruth Heikkila, Charlotte Randolph, Royce Ann Sline, Linda Walsh, David Williams and Dorothy Lam Wong; Transformations - June Russell; Twenty Years Since Daddy Left - Theresa DiMenno

SPECIAL EVENTS

9:30AM-3:30PM FOTOFEST INTERNATIONAL MEETING PLACE
SECOND FOUR-DAY ARTIST PORTFOLIO REVIEW SESSION

1-5PM PHOTO-EYE BOOKSTORE - DOUBLETREE HOTEL-DOWNTOWN

7PM-8:30PM BROWN AUDITORIUM. MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS, HOUSTON
1001 BISSONNET ST

FotoFest Symposium - Chinese Photography in the 20th Century
Speakers: GU Zheng, Fudan University, Shanghai, CAI Tao, Guangdong Museum of Art, Guangzhou
FREE ADMISSION


THURSDAY, MARCH 13

DOWNTOWN - CENTRAL BUSINESS DISTRICT

6-9PM THE HISTORIC MAGNOLIA BREWERY BUILDING'S PETAL GALLERY
IN AFFLIATION WITH BERING & JAMES INC.
715 FRANKLIN
Transformed Permanence - Kelly Gale Amen and Sergio Santos T

RIVER OAKS

4-7PM MUSEUM OF PRINTING HISTORY
1324 W. CLAY STREET.
Altered Portraits of the Childhood Cancer Experience - Children with Cancer, their Siblings, and Young Adult Survivors of Childhood Cancer T

6-8PM SPACE 125 GALLERY OF HOUSTON ARTS ALLIANCE
3201 ALLEN PARKWAY #250
San Sebastiana: an installation by Delilah Montoya - Delilah Montoya; Dissonance: The University of Houston Photo/Digital Senior Exhibition - Diego Almazan, Nick Bontrager, Emily Brown, Crystal Monique Cooper, Kali Daniel, Stefanee Hicks, Larry Allen Horn, Jacqueline Jocson, Ratmany Kang, Paul S. Kim, Candy King, Shu Latif, Alex Nguyen, Rockey Perez, Rachel Rigby, Pita Rivas, Lindsey Sara Thompson and Jenny Westbury T

MUSEUM DISTRICT

6-9PM HARRIS GALLERY
1100 BISSONNET
George Krause - George Krause T

6-8PM HOLOCAUST MUSEUM HOUSTON
5401 CAROLINE ST.
Darfur: Photojournalists Respond - Colin Finlay, Sven Torfinn, Pep Bonet, Ron Haviv, Lynsey Addario, Chris Steel-Perkins, Kadir van Lohuizen and Olivier Jobard

6:30-8:30PM THE MENIL COLLECTION
1515 SUL ROSS
Vivid Vernacular: William Christenberry, William Eggleston and Walker Evans - William Christenberry, William Eggleston and Walker Evans

6-9PM TALA, TEXAS ACCOUNTANTS AND LAWYERS FOR THE ARTS
1540 SUL ROSS
William Ropp, The Shadow's Sculptor - William Ropp

WEST UNIVERSITY / RICE VILLAGE

5:30-7:30PM BEAUTIQUE DAY SPA & SALON
2507 TIMES BLVD
Photographic Society TPS 16: The National Competition-
Susan Bank, Laura Bennett , Eleanor M. Brown, Anastasia Cazabon, Polly A. Chandler, Carola Clift , Beau Comeaux, Charles R. Corda, Rachel Cox, Rachael Dunville, Jon Edwards, Jane Elmore, Robert L. Flavin, Susanna Frohman, Bob Gervais, Joy Goldkind, Charlie Grosso, Lawrence Gund, Aubrey E. Guthrie II, Christina Koci Hernandez, Kim Hood, Barbara Houghton, Linda Johnson, Stella Johnson, Jenny Jozwiak, Julieve Jubin, Sherry Justus, Siri Kaur, Amanda Keller-Konya, Michael Koerner, Adi Lavy, Leba Marquez, Rania Matar, Michael Matsil, Colleen Meacham, Brad Moore, Jeff Neill, Laura Noel, Jim O'Neill, Kotaro Okada, Teresa Ollila, Lydia Panas, Donna Pinckley, Heather Protz, Dorothy Richardson, Wilka Roig, Glynda Hatfi eld Rose, Christopher W. Sims, Bill Snypes, Oh Soon-Hwa,Todd A. Stewart,Sarah Sudhoff , Leo Theinert, Lupita Murillo Tinnen, Tom Urgo, Leonard Volk, Cara Lee Wade and Don Wolfe T

7-9PM GREMILLION & CO. FINE ART INC. ANNEX
2504 NOTTINGHAM
charity:water - Scott Harrison T

THE HEIGHTS

4-8PM UNION BAPTIST ASSOCIATION
2916 WEST TC JESTER, SUITE 200
Free Behind Fences - Nan Dickson T

SPECIAL EVENTS

9:30AM-3:30PM FOTOFEST INTERNATIONAL MEETING PLACE
DOUBLETREE HOTEL-DOWNTOWN.

10AM-4:30PM FOTOFEST2008 HP PRINT CENTER
PRINTING DEMONSTRATIONS - DOUBLETREE HOTEL-DOWNTOWN

1-5PM PHOTO-EYE BOOKSTORE - DOUBLETREE HOTEL-DOWNTOWN


FRIDAY, MARCH 14

WASHINGTON ST. CORRIDOR

6-9PM DEBORAH COLTON GALLERY
2500 SUMMER ST. THIRD FLOOR
China Under Construction II: China's Contemporary Art of the Everyday Comes of Age -
CANG Xin, CAO Fei, CUI Xiuwen, DAI Guangyu, GAO Brothers, HAN Bing, HEI Yue, JI Shengli, HONG Lei, HUANG Yan, JIAO Yingqi, MA Yongfeng, OU Ning, PENG Kailin, Qing Qing, QIU Zhijie, Rong Rong & inri, TAO Aimin, The Contractors, Wanli (Mari), WENG Peijun (WENG Fen), WU Gaozhong, XU Yong & YU Na, ZENG Yicheng, ZHAN Wang, ZHAO Liang, T C The Absence of the Subject - Michael Somoroff Bio-Blurbs: Digital Photography, 2004-2007 - Suzanne Anker T C

6-9PM THE ANNEX AT SUMMER STREET
2500 SUMMER ST. THIRD FLOOR
Tibetan Transformations - Joe Aker T C

6-9PM 2500 SUMMER STREET
2500 SUMMER ST. SECOND FLOOR
Transformations: The Fine Art of Texas Commercial Photographers - Members of the ASMP/Texas Chapters T

MUSEUM DISTRICT

6-9PM ANYA TISH GALLERY
4411 MONTROSE BLVD.
Les Femmes du Maroc - Lalla Essaydi T 6-8PM PEEL GALLERY
4411 MONTROSE BLVD.
Small Stories, Big Pictures - Rachel Hudgins T

6-8PM THE GLASSELL SCHOOL OF ART
THE NORMA R. ORY GALLERY OF THE JUNIOR SCHOOL

5100 MONTROSE BLVD.
Recent Work: Glassell Studio School Photographers - Recent work by the photographers from the studio school

6-8PM THE HAVENS CENTER
1827 W. ALABAMA
Shapemodes - Ryan Stoddart

HEIGHTS

6-8PM THE ARTFUL CORNER
423 WHITE OAK DR.
Cycle of Life - Gabriella Nissen and Stacy Johnson C T

WEST END / MEMORIAL
6-8PM DEFROG GALLERY
218 WESTCOTT ST.
CHINA: Travel Notes - John Bernhard C

6-9PM POISSANT GALLERY
5102 CENTER ST.
Hemianopia Agnosia - Christian Erroi; Photograph the Impossible - William Steen

WAREHOUSE DISTRICTS
6-9PM ATELIER JACQUINET
913 MCKEE ST.
The Other Shore - Six Chinese Documentary Photographers: Wang Zheng, Yu Deshui, Lin Yonghui, Fu Yu, Lu Wei, and Wu Qiang C

SPECIAL EVENTS

9:30AM-3:30PM FOTOFEST INTERNATIONAL MEETING PLACE -
SECOND SIX-DAY ARTIST PORTFOLIO REVIEW SESSION
DOUBLETREE HOTEL-DOWNTOWN

1-5 PM PHOTO-EYE BOOKSTORE - DOUBLETREE HOTEL-DOWNTOWN

7-9PM EVENING WITH THE ARTISTS
DOUBLETREE HOTEL-DOWNTOWN
400 DALLAS ST.

FILM - CHINA

7PM Don't Want To Sleep (Hei Yan Quan) - Directed by Tsai Ming-liang / (See Film Calendar)


SATURDAY, MARCH 15

DOWNTOWN / NORTH MAIN / NOHO DISTRICTS

7-9PM FOTOFEST AT ERIE CITY IRONWORKS
1302 NANCE ST.

Discoveries of the Meeting Place
Seung Woo Back, Brian Berman, Vincent Delbrouck, Kyung Duk Kim, Katharina Mouratidi, Dan Nelken, Suk Kuhn Oh Jacob Aue Sobol, Vojtech Slama, and Michelle Sank
Public Reception for Artists

DOWNTOWN / CENTRAL BUSINESS DISTRICT

6-8:30PM MERIDIAN
1503 CHARTRES.
Bands & Fans, a Live Music Event - Creative Collaboration of Houston Photographers - Brian Anderson, Barry Ayres, Suzanne Banning, Lauren Cohen, Jim Olive, Ariel Pena, Caryn Rock and Chris "Satyr" White T

SECOND WARD

5-9PM GABRIELLA NISSEN PHOTOGRAPHY
2802 MORRISON STREET
TRANSFORMATION - Botanika Portraits - Gabriella Nissen; CHINA: Folded Views - Joan Sun T

RIVER OAKS

5:30-8PM ARCHWAY GALLERY
2013 WEST GRAY ST.
Breaking Down the Walls - Sue Burke Harrington T

GALLERY ROW / COLQUITT

6-8PM MKG ART MANAGEMENT
2825 COLQUITT
Life Will Never be the Same - Julie Blackmon

6-8PM MOODY GALLERY
2815 COLQUITT
Where the Swan Flies - Jay DeFeo T

6-8PM WATERMARK FINE ART PHOTOGRAPHS AND BOOKS
3503 LAKE ST. New Work - David Halliday and Michael Levin T

WEST UNIVERSITY / RICE VILLAGE

4-6PM HUNGRY'S GALLERY
2356 RICE BLVD. Farewell to the Gorges - Phyllis Uitti-Maslin

HEIGHTS

5-8PM OOLALA
833 STUDEWOOD.
Group Exhibition - Various Artist T

FAYETTEVILLE

2-5PM ART GUILD OF RURAL TEXAS
114 N. LIVE OAK ST., FAYETTEVILLE, 78940
Exposure - Jimmy Allen, Jeanette Brown, Art Stokes, Jerry D. Brown, Kathleen Kramr, Lynn Baldwin and Bonnie McConnell

SPECIAL EVENTS

9:30AM-3:30PM FOTOFEST INTERNATIONAL MEETING PLACE
DOUBLETREE HOTEL-DOWNTOWN

1-5PM PHOTO-EYE BOOKSTORE - DOUBLETREE HOTEL-DOWNTOWN.


SUNDAY, MARCH 16

WEST END / MEMORIAL

7-9PM FOTOFEST AT NEW WORLD MUSEUM
5230 CENTER ST.

Current Perspectives, 1998-2008 CHINA - CANG Xin
Public Reception for Artist

SPECIAL EVENTS

8:30AM-5PM FOTOFEST WORKSHOP

PUBLISHING PHOTO BOOKS TODAY,
FROM TRADITIONAL PRESSES TO SELF-PUBLISHING
DOUBLETREE HOTEL-DOWNTOWN
Registration $125 and $150

1-5PM PHOTO-EYE BOOKSTORE - DOUBLETREE HOTEL-DOWNTOWN


MONDAY, MARCH 17

WASHINGTON ST. CORRIDOR

7-9PM FOTOFEST AT WINTER STREET STUDIOS
2101 WINTER ST.

Independent Documentary Photography, 1985-2008 CHINA
- LI Lang, LU Nan and WU Jialin
Public Reception for Artists

SPECIAL EVENTS

9:30AM-3:30PM FOTOFEST INTERNATIONAL MEETING PLACE
THIRD FOUR-DAY ARTIST PORTFOLIO REVIEW SESSION
DOUBLETREE HOTEL-DOWNTOWN

1-5PM PHOTO-EYE BOOKSTORE - DOUBLETREE HOTEL-DOWNTOWN

VISUAL STUDIES WORKSHOP
UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON - MAIN CAMPUS
Color of Light - workshop with Arthur Meyerson
is designed for both amateur and professional photographers wishing to strengthen their abilities to see and work in color. Workshop Dates: March 17-21, 2008 (5 days).
Registration online at WWW.VISUALSTUDIES.UH.EDU


TUESDAY, MARCH 18

GALLERIA / POST OAK

6-8PM FOTOFEST AT WILLIAMS TOWER
2800 POST OAK

Current Perspectives, 1998-2008 CHINA
- BAI Yiluo, WANG Chuan, WU Gaozhong, and YAO Lu
Public Reception for Artists

SPECIAL EVENTS

9:30AM-3:30PM FOTOFEST INTERNATIONAL MEETING PLACE
DOUBLETREE HOTEL-DOWNTOWN

10AM-4:30PM FOTOFEST2008 HP PRINT CENTER
PRINTING DEMONSTRATIONS - DOUBLETREE HOTEL-DOWNTOWN

1-5PM PHOTO-EYE BOOKSTORE DOUBLETREE HOTEL-DOWNTOWN
400 DALLAS ST.


WEDNESDAY, MARCH 19

GALLERIA / POST OAK

6-8PM STEVE R. GREGG GALLERY, THE ART INSTITUTE OF HOUSTON
1900 YORK TOWN ST.
Alterations - Gary Miller and selected student work from The Art Institute of Houston

SPECIAL EVENTS

9:30AM-3:30PM FOTOFEST INTERNATIONAL MEETING PLACE
DOUBLETREE HOTEL-DOWNTOWN

1-5PM PHOTO-EYE BOOKSTORE DOUBLETREE HOTEL-DOWNTOWN

7-9PM EVENING WITH THE ARTISTS
DOUBLETREE HOTEL-DOWNTOWN
400 DALLAS ST.


THURSDAY, MARCH 20

MIDTOWN / THRID WARD

5:30-7:30PM HOUSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE CENTRAL GALLERY
3517 AUSTIN
Mind Over Matter: Enigmatic Variations - Tom Chambers, Sue Liska, Anne Arden Mcdonald, Marie Swartz, Beckwith Thompson and Charles Wiese T

SPECIAL EVENTS

9:30AM-3:30PM FOTOFEST INTERNATIONAL MEETING PLACE DOUBLETREE HOTEL-DOWNTOWN

1-5PM PHOTO-EYE BOOKSTORE - DOUBLETREE HOTEL-DOWNTOWN

FILM - CHINA

7PM I Don't Want To Sleep (Hei Yan Quan) - Directed by Tsai Ming-liang / (See Film Calendar)


FRIDAY, MARCH 21

WASHINGTON ST. CORRIDOR

7-9PM MECA, MULTICULTURAL EDUCATION AND COUNSELING THROUGH THE ARTS
1900 KANE ST.
Images that Flicker Light: Photographs by Latinas from Houston - Emily Brown, Crystal Cooper, Rose Cosme, Tina Hernandez, Vera Misteau Mitchell, Pita Rivas and Fabiola Valencia T

FILM - CHINA

7PM I Don't Want To Sleep (Hei Yan Quan) - Directed by Tsai Ming-liang / (See Film Calendar)


SATURDAY, MARCH 22

MIDTOWN / THIRD WARD

4-7PM PROJECT ROW HOUSES
2500 HOLMAN
Look What a Woman's Got - Letitia Huckaby T

UPPER KIRBY

6-8PM SICARDI GALLERY
2246 RICHMOND AVE
...and Goliath. The David Photographs - Miguel Angel Rojas

THE HEIGHTS

7-9PM M2 GALLERY
325 W. 19TH ST. Reflections of Change - Linda Huff , Marie Weichman, Dryden Wells, Tom M. Jones and Ian F. Thomas

7-9PM H GALLERY
327-329 W 19TH ST.
The Wings of a Bird - Vonetta Berry of ABC Body Art T


TUESDAY, MARCH 25

BAYTOWN

6:30-8:30PM ENTERPRISE GALLERY, STUDENT CENTER AT LEE COLLEGE
SOUTH WHITING, BAYTOWN, 77520
Transformations - Various Lee College Students T


THURSDAY, MARCH 27

SECOND WARD

6-8PM TALENTO BILINGUE DE HOUSTON
333 S. JENSEN DR.
Change. For Better or Worse? - Michael Monreal T


SATURDAY, MARCH 29

CONROE

7-9PM MARY MATTESON
PARRISH ART GALLERY AT MONTGOMERY COLLEGE
3200 COLLEGE PARK DRIVE, CONROE, 77344
Salted Away - Kristy Peet and David McClain T

FILM - CHINA

7:00PM Still Life (Sanxia Haoren) - Directed By Jia Zhangke


SUNDAY, MARCH 30

FILM - CHINA

7PM Still Life (Sanxia Haoren) - Directed By Jia Zhangke (See Film Calendar)


THURSDAY, APRIL 3

MUSEUM DISTRICT

5-8PM METHODIST CENTER FOR PERFORMING ARTS MEDICINE
6565 FANNIN ST.
Frozen Motion - Jim Caldwell, Jeff DeBevec, Theresa DiMenno, John Clifton Dyes, Alexandra Nemeth, Rosalie O'Connor, Laszlo Perlaky T

5-8PM ST. LUKE'S HOSPITAL
6720 BERTNER AVE.
ViewPoint - Harvard Group Artists: Lynn Baldwin, Eleanor Brown, Jean Caslin, Diane Griffin Gregory, Clay Harmon, David J. Kerr, Billie Mercer, Rita Swinford and Colin Zelt

5-8PM UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS ART WALL AT HOUSTON MEDICAL SCHOOL
6431 FANNIN
Out of Context - Harvard Group Artists: Lynn Baldwin, Eleanor Brown, Jean Caslin, Diane Griffi n Gregory, Clay Harmon, David J. Kerr, Billie Mercer, Rita Swinford and Colin Zelt

SPECIAL EVENTS

9:30AM-3:30PM FOTOFEST INTERNATIONAL MEETING PLACE
FOURTH FOUR-DAY ARTIST PORTFOLIO REVIEW SESSION
DOUBLETREE HOTEL-DOWNTOWN


FRIDAY, APRIL 4

SPECIAL EVENTS

9:30AM-3:30PM FOTOFEST INTERNATIONAL MEETING PLACE
DOUBLETREE HOTEL - DOWNTOWN.

7-9PM EVENING WITH THE ARTISTS
DOUBLETREE HOTEL-DOWNTOWN
400 DALLAS ST.

FILM - CHINA

7PM Little Moth (Xue Chan) - Directed By Peng Tao (See Film Calendar)


SATURDAY, APRIL 5

MUSEUM DISTRICT

5-8PM THE JUNG CENTER
5200 MONTROSE BLVD
Landscape of Water - Linda Walsh T

6-9PM TALA, TEXAS ACCOUNTANTS AND LAWYERS FOR THE ARTS
1540 SUL ROSS
Hurt to My Core - Matt Adams T

SPECIAL EVENTS

9:30AM-3:30PM FOTOFEST INTERNATIONAL MEETING PLACE
DOUBLETREE HOTEL-DOWNTOWN


SUNDAY, APRIL 6

SPECIAL EVENTS

9:30AM-3:30PM FOTOFEST INTERNATIONAL MEETING PLACE
DOUBLETREE HOTEL-DOWNTOWN

FILM - CHINA

7PM Litt le Moth (Xue Chan) - Directed By Peng Tao (See Film Calendar)


TUESDAY, APRIL 8

SPECIAL EVENTS

6PM Curatorial Talk with Melissa Chiu, VP and Museum Director, Asia Society, New York

The Junior League of Houston
1811 Briar Oaks Lane
Houston, Texas 77027
[MAP]


SATURDAY, APRIL 12

THE HEIGHTS

7-9PM H GALLERY
327-329 W 19TH ST.
Transformations - The photographers of H Gallery and guest photographers T


WEDNESDAY, APRIL 16

SPECIAL EVENTS

6:30PM Fashion meets FOTOFEST at Macy's
Macy's Galleria Department Store at Sage, 2nd Floor

6PM DIVERSEWORKS ARTSPACE
1117 EAST FREEWAY (I-10)
ASMP HOUSTON AND CANON PRESENT: The Canon Explorer of Light Program featuring Harry Benson - A workshop with Harry Benson


THURSDAY, APRIL 17

RIVER OAKS

6-8PM MUSEUM OF PRINTING HISTORY
1324 W. CLAY STREET.
Orchidaceae - Frazier King T

© 2008 FotoFest | info@fotofest.org | Developed by HexaGroup