FotoFest 2006

City Map >

Downtown
Washington St. Corridor
Second Ward
Midtown / Third Ward
Museum District
Montrose
River Oaks
Gallery Row/ Colquitt
Upper Kirby
West University / Rice Village
West End / Memorial
The Heights
Galleria / Post Oak
Southwest Houston
North / Northeast Houston
Cypress
Kingwood
Clear Lake / Texas City
Stafford
Galveston

 

 

FotoFest Home Volunteer Opportunities Sponsors Archive Store Festival of Light
FotoFest Home
About Us FotoFest 2004 Inter-Biennial Exhibits and Events Press Literacy
   Search FotoFest

- Indicates The Earth
- Indicates Artists Responding to Violence

DOWNTOWN:
NORTH MAIN / NOHO / COMMERCE WAREHOUSE DISTRICTS

Year-Round Art Spaces

1 FOTOFEST HEADQUARTERS AND GALLERY SPACE – 1113 Vine St. / 713-223-5522 METRORail Stop UH-Downtown / Artists Responding to Violence / Action Half Life – AES+F, Soldiers and Army Girls – Sergey Bratkov, Unfathomable Humanity – Lisdebertus aka Luis Delgado Qualtrough, Boca de Ceniza (Mouths of Ash) – Juan Manuel Echavarría, Reactive – Joakim Eneroth, Distinct Perceptions – Yves Gellie, Red Land, Blue Land – Claudio Hils, #65 – Nathalie Latham, El Lamento de los Muros (The Wailing of the Walls) – Paula Luttringer, Diary of
an Enlistment and One Day – Elizabeth Mellott-Carreòn and Surface and Postcards of Vietnam – Liza Nguyen / March 10-April 23 / Mon-Sun 11am-6pm / Opening March 10, 7-9pm

2 FOTOFEST AT DIVERSEWORKS ARTSPACE – 1117 East Freeway / 713-223-8346 / Artists Responding to Violence /The Sound of Silence – Alfredo Jaar
March 10-April 15 / Mon-Sun Noon-6pm / Opening March 10, 6-8pm

2 DIVERSEWORKS ARTSPACE – 1117 East Freeway / 713-223-8346
Eros-Thanatos – Erika Harrsch with sound collaboration by Edmund Mooney and Urban Cathedral – David Brown / March 10-April 15 / Mon-Sun Noon-6pm / Opening March 10, 6-8pm

3 FOTOFEST AT ERIE CITY IRONWORKS – 1302 Nance St. / 713-223-5522
Discoveries of the Meeting Place – Fredrik Marsh, Brad Temkin, Morten Nilson, Luis Delgado Qualtrough, Martina Mullaney, Esteban Pastorino Díaz, Lili Almog, Dave Anderson, Justin Guariglia and Frank Rodick / March 10-April 23 / Tue-Sun 11am-6pm / Opening March 18, 7-9pm

4 THE WHITE SWAN STUDIO – 1113 Vine St. Ste. 202 / 713-256-1603
The Space Between – Jerome Crowder, David Vaughan and Rodney Waters / March 10-April 23 / Tue-Fri 5-8pm, Sat-Sun 11am-4pm, or by appointment / Opening March 10, 6-8pm

5 NANCE ST. GALLERY – 1204 Nance St. / 281-787-8799
Furious Compassion – Jean Caslin, Maud Lipscomb, Janice Rubin, Betsy Siegel, Scottie Stapleton and Carol Vuchetich / March 11-April 4 / Sat-Sun Noon-4pm / Opening March 18, 6-9pm

6 HOUSTON FOUNDRY – 1712 Burnett St. / 713-547-0169
Critical Mass – Craig J. Barber, Steven Benson, f&d Cartier, David Maisel, Jonathan Moller, A. Leo Nash, Morten Nilsson, Lori Nix, Abby Robinson and Maggie Taylor/ March 11-April 2 / Sat-Sun Noon-5pm or by appointment / Opening March 18, 6-9pm

6 HOUSTON FOUNDRY – 1712 Burnett St. / 713-775-6758 / University of Houston, Central, Spring 2006 BFA Candidates – Adam Baker, Sebastian Beraldi, Johnathan Bruder, Carissa DeLaCerda, Johnny DiBlasi, Kara Duval, Hope Eugene, Mei-Mei Liem, John Lucas, Paige Majko, Billie Jean Hignight, Connielee Lusk, Marcus Medellin, Brandy Stoesz, Jake Toler and Fabiola Valencia / March 11-April 2 / Sat-Sun Noon-5pm or by appointment / Opening March 18, 6-9pm

7 COMMERCE STREET ARTIST WAREHOUSE – 2315 Commerce St. / 713-226-7897 / Pistol Toting-Chicago Documentation – Odie Rynell Cash
March 11-March 30 / By appointment / Opening March 11, 7-9:30pm

Alternative Spaces

8 m ARCHITECTS – 1206 Nance St. / 713-227-0070
Through the Architect’s Eye – Group Show / March 23-April 28 / Mon-Fri 8am-5pm /
Opening March 24, 6-9pm

9 MUSEUM OF CULTURAL ARTS HOUSTON (MOCAH) – 908 Wood St., Ste. 110 / 713-224-2787 / Artists Responding to Violence Against the Earth – Group Show presented with the Houston Sierra Club / March 16-April 22 / Thu-Fri 11am-6pm, Sat-Sun 11am-5pm / Opening March 16, 6-9pm

DOWNTOWN:
MARKET SQUARE HISTORIC DISTRICT

Many of these exhibits are accessible by foot from the METRORail line.

Year-Round Art Spaces

10 THE CLOISTER GALLERY AT CHRIST CHURCH CATHEDRAL – 1117 Texas Ave. at San Jacinto / 713-222-2593 METRORail Stop Preston / Healing Qualities of Spirit – Amy Bradford Ufer, and On the Brink – Michael H. McKann / March 2-April 3 / Mon-Fri 11am-2pm / Opening March 10, 6-9pm

Alternative Spaces

11 DEAN’S CREDIT CLOTHING – 316 Main St. / 713-227-3326
New Work by George Hixson, Presented by Spacetaker – George Hixson / March 1-April 15 / Sun-Sat 8pm-2am / Opening March 13, 7-9pm Film: From the Ashes-Epilogue – Michael Julian Berz / Mondays, 9pm

11 CLARKS – 314 Main St. / 713-320-1443
New Work by Chris Freeman, Presented by Spacetaker – Chris Freeman
March 1-April 15 / Sun-Sat 8pm-2am / Opening March 13, 7-9pm

12 MINNETTE BOESEL PROPERTIES, INC. – 214 Travis St. / 713-225-1889
Afterimage – Tracy Anne Hart / March 10-April 23 / Mon-Fri 10am-5pm, Weekend: by appointment 713-202-0840 / Opening March 13, 6-9pm

13 6° LOUNGE – 911 Franklin / 713-228-2990
Demeter Dreams – Trish DeMarco / March 10-April 23 / Wed-Sat 5pm-11pm /
Opening March 16, 8-10pm

DOWNTOWN:
CENTRAL BUSINESS DISTRICT

Many of these exhibits are in corporate lobby spaces. Many are accessible by foot from the METRORail Line. Please note most of these spaces are NOT open on weekends.

Year-Round Art Spaces

14 FOTOFEST AT ONE CITY CENTRE – 1021 Main / 713-223-5522 / Passages of Time – Light, Form and Reflection / Monoliths: Guardians of the Earth – Elaine Ling, one taste: (n)everchanging – David Williams and Edge – Nicholas Hughes / March 10-April 23 / Mon-Fri 8am-6pm / Opening March 13, 7-9pm

15 FOTOFEST AT JP MORGAN CHASE Bank – 707 Travis / 713-223-5522 / Land, Place and Heritage / Trace – Muriel Hasbun, This Land to me: Some call it Palestine, Others Israel – Barbara Grover and History Series I – Angilee Wilkerson / March 10-April 23 / Mon-Fri 8am-5pm / Opening March 13, 6-8pm

16 FOTOFEST AT ALLEN CENTER – 713-223-5522 / Re-constructing Nature /
One Allen Center – 500 Dallas / Man(ufactured) Space – Keith Johnson, Arcadia Redesigned – Hermann van den Boom and Self-Transformation – Keith Sharp
Two Allen Center – 1200 Smith / In Camera – Abby Robinson
March 10-April 23 / Mon-Fri 7am-6pm or by appointment / Opening March 12, 5:30-7pm

16 Three ALLEN CENTER – 333 Clay St. / 713-521-7889
Danger Pay – A Female Photojournalist in the Middle East – Carol Spencer
March 10-April 23 / Mon-Fri 7am-6pm or by appointment / Opening March 12, 5:30-7pm

17 FOTOFEST INFORMATION CENTER at THE HOUSTON VISITORS CENTER – 901 Bagby, Ste 100 / 713-437-5286 / March 10-April 23 / Mon-Sun 9am-4pm

18 TRAVIS TOWER – 1301 Travis St. / 713-533-9923 METRORail Stop Bell
Coexistence – Mark Bagge and Dorian Romer / January 6-April 23 / Mon-Fri 8am-6pm

19 HERITAGE SOCIETY MUSEUM – 1100 Bagby / 713-655-1912
Houston From Behind the Lens – Bob Bailey / March 7-April 23 / Tue-Sat 10am-4pm, Sun 1pm-4pm / Opening March 10, 6-8pm

Alternative Spaces

20 FOLEY’S – 1110 Main St. (window display) / 713-405-5177 / Foleys’ 9 – Michael Barrett, Timothy Bell, Spencer J. Elliott, Barbara Lynn Garvin, William Hebel, Brad Keller, Juan Maldonado, Gabriella Nissen and Sean Porea / March 10-April 23 / Daylong