FotoFest 2002 Home
FotoFest 2002 Exhibit Guide

Events
Map
Auction
Sponsors
Travel Information

 

 

Information Centers
FotoFest catalogues, press materials, and information are available at FotoFest Headquarters. Information is also available at most museums, exhibits sites, and Houston Visitors Center.

 If you'd like to be kept up to date via email, simply submit our contact form

FotoFest Home Volunteer Opportunities Sponsors Archive Store Festival of Light
FotoFest Home
About Us FotoFest 2006 Exhibits and Events Press Literacy
Search FotoFest

 

The Classical Eye and Beyond
170+ exhibitions at 140 venues
30 exhibits produced by FotoFest. The rest are independently produced by participating spaces
Downtown-North
Downtown-Market Sqr.
Downtown-Central
Midtown
Museum
Montrose
River Oaks
Gallery Row
Upper Kirby
West University
The Heights
Galleria
Southwest
Northeast
Kingwood
Clear Lake
Galveston
Beaumont
 FotoFest sponsored exhibit or special collaboration
# Location on the map
 New Technology / Mixed Media    Classical Photography


Downtown
North Main / NOHO / Commerce Warehouse District
 1 
FotoFest at Vine Street Studios
FOTOFEST HEADQUARTERS
1113 Vine St. | 713-223-5522 
(Includes ArtScan Gallery space)
 Russian Pictorialism - Suite 101
 Re-media - Internet Projects (curated by Christiane Paul)
 The Protracted Image - MANUAL
 You Got to Know When to Fold 'Em - Norman B. Colp
 Fontanel - Ellen Garvens
 Anna Ullrich
 Port - Casey Williams
 Utopian Cities - Sandro Oramas
 Portraits in Social Practice - Scott Griesbach
 Sfumato Portraits - George Krause
 It Happens Sometimes - Ana Marton
 Fashion Accessories - Prince V. Thomas
 On Art, Beauty, and Persuasion - Sara Rytteke
 Bone Grass Boy: The Secret Banks of the Conejas River - Ken Gonzales-Day
March 1-April 1/ March 1-17, Mon-Sun 12-6pm/ March 18-April 1, Wed-Sun 12-6pm
FotoFest Opening March 9, 8-11pm


2
DiverseWorks Art Space

1117 East Freeway | 713-223-8346
Word - Group Exhibition
March 2-April 6/ Wed-Sat 12-6pm and by appointment
FotoFest Opening March 2, 6-9pm

 
2 
Exhibit Design Group, Inc
1125 East Freeway | 713-223-5522
 Voyages (per)Formed: Photography and Travel in the Gilded Age - Carol Flax, Peter Goin, Abelardo Morell, and Lorie Novak (curated by Alison Nordstrom)
March 1-April 1/ March 1-17, Mon-Sun 12-6pm/ March 18-April 1, Wed-Sun 12-6pm/ Opening March 2, 6-9pm
 
2
Exhibit Design Group, Inc.
1125 East Freeway | 713-247-9200
Time Exposed - Sam W. Gainer
March 8-April 1/ Mon-Fri 9am-5pm/ Opening March 9, 5-8pm
 
2
EDG Studios

1115 East Freeway | 713-247-9200
Thresholds - Kimberly Gremillion
March 2-April 1/ Wed-Sat 12-6pm/ Opening March 2, 6-8pm
 
3 
Blumenthal Sheet Metal

1720 Burnett | 713-223-5522 | On-site parking
Gumshoe, Opus 23, "moonlighting" - Martha Burgess
 +1 - Claude Closky
  buff - Charles Cohen
  Action - Paul Smith
  Moving Pictures, Landscapes, Somewhere Else (with Nancy Dwyer) - Oliver Wasow
  Zone V: Remnants and Threads - Linda Hayward and Carrie Markello
March 1-April 1/ March 1-March 17, Mon-Sun 12-6pm/ March 18-April 1, Wed-Sun 12-6pm
 FotoFest Opening and Street Party March 3, 8-11pm


3
Blumenthal Sheet Metal

1416 Hardy | 713-294-6535
Collaborative Project 2002: A Collaborative Installation by Artists, Architects, Designers, and Critics
March 1-April 1/ by appointment/ Opening March 3, 8-11pm

4
Dakota Lofts Gallery

711 William | 713-294-6535
Turning the Tables: Video Art for Seated People - Barry Anderson, Hasan Elahi, David Graeve, Darryl Lauster, Brett Sare, Kristina Spritzer, Dana Sperry
March 1-April1/ by appointment/ Opening March 9, 6-10pm

5 
Erie City Ironworks

1302 Nance | 713-223-5522
 -   Discoveries of the Meeting Place - Rick Chapman, Janet Delaney, Torben Eskerod, Susan kae Grant, Henrik Kam, Paula Luttringer, Annu Mathew, William Ropp, Julio Grinblatt, and Marla Sweeney
March 1-April1/ March 1-17, Mon-Sun 12-6pm/ March 18-April 1, Wed-Sun 12-6pm/ Opening March 9, 6-10pm 

6
Mother Dog Studios

720 Walnut | 713-229-9760
Colors of the Bindu, South Asian Artists - Amita Bhatt, Banjan Kamath, Swati Khurana, Annu Matthew, Prince Thomas, and Tushar Unadkat;
Jo An Fleischhauer: Emptying into White; John Runnels: Photographs of "Emptying into White"
March 9-April 9/ by appointment/Opening March 9, 6-10pm
 
7
Purse Building
1701 Commerce | 713- 961-0058
Orchidaceae - Frazier King (sponsored by Nancy Littlejohn Gallery)
March 1-April 1/Mon-Fri 9am-4pm, Sat-Sun 12-6pm & by appointment/ Opening March 1, 6-9pm

Downtown
Market Square Historic Districts
8
O'Kane Gallery

University of Houston - Downtown
One Main Street, 310 N | 713-221-8043
Black and Blue - Lisa Marie Kress
March 7-April 4/ Mon-Fri 10am-5pm/ Opening March 1, 6-8pm

9 
Allen's Landing, Sunset Coffee Building

Green building below Main Street bridge between Main St. and Fannin | 713-223-5522 | Parking lots on Commerce St.
  Memory of Spaces and History - Georges Rousse Installation
March 1-April 1/ March 1-17, Mon-Sun 12-6pm/ March 18-April 1, Wed-Sun 12-6pm/ Opening March 1, 6-9pm

10 
Topek Building

908 Commerce | 713-223-5522
  Interfaces - Andreas Müller-Pohle
  Fraser Stables
March 1-April 1/ March 1-17, Mon-Sun 12-6pm/ March 18-April 1,Wed-Sun 12-6pm/ Opening March 1, 6-9pm
 
11 
Bayou City Lofts

915 Franklin | 713-223-5522
 Shadows of Silence - John Demos, Greece
 Hombres de Carbón, Matanzas, Zona Industrial - Luis Lares, Venezuela
March 1-April 1/ March 1-17, Mon-Sun 12-6pm/ March 18-April 1, Wed-Sun 12-6pm/ Opening March 9, 6-9pm
 
12
Lawing Gallery

214 Travis | 713-222-2025 
Vanessa Beecroft
March 1-30/ Wed-Sat 11:30am-5pm/ Opening March 1, 6-8pm
 
13
Joan Wich & Co. Gallery

402 Main St. at Preston | 713-227-2480
Visions of Heaven: Seeking the Faithful - Paul Hester and Lisa Hardaway
March 1- March 3/ Wed-Sat 11am-5pm/ Opening March 1, 5-8pm
 
13
No Tsu Oh

314 Main St. | 713-222-0443
365: PLRDS - Marcel Molina and Andy Walker
March 1-April 1/ 6pm-6am daily/ Opening March 1, 6-9pm
 
14 
Shoe Market Building
912 Prairie (2nd level) | 713-223-5522
  Domestic Weather Patterns: Image Memory Place - Colin Blakely
March 1-April 1/ March 1-17, Mon-Sun 12-6pm/ March 18-April 1, Wed-Sat 12-6pm/ Opening March 1, 6-9pm
 
14
Kaveh Kane Coffee

912 Prairie (lower level) | 713-236-0411
BFAP Icons and the Script ZIN: Hip Hop Through Sight and Sound
March 1-April 1/ Mon-Thurs 7am-12am, Fri-Sat 7am-2am, Sun 8am-12pm/ Opening March 7, 7pm

14
Solero Restaurant
910 Prairie | 713-227-2665
Mon-Wed 11am-11pm, Thurs-Fri 11am-midnight, Sat 6pm-midnight

15
Cloister Gallery at Christ Church Cathedral
1117 Texas | 713-222-2593 
Missions of Texas - Sheila Ernst-Bifano
March 1-30/ Mon-Fri 11am-2pm, Sun 8:30am-2pm/ Opening March 1, 6-8pm

16
Gallery 101

1011 Washington Ave. | 713-228-3997
One + Two at 101, The Bulgarian Connection - George Neykov, Boris Missirkov, Georgi Bogdanov
March 1-April 1/ Wed-Sun 12-6pm/ Opening March 6, 5-7pm


Downtown
Central Business District
17
Bank of America Center

700 Louisiana | 713-224-7340 | 409-763-8683
Being Urban - Terry Vine (sponsored by Buchanan Gallery, Galveston, TX)
March 1-31 / Mon-Sat 7am-6pm / Opening March 1

18
Boy Scouts of America, Sam Houston Area Council

1911 Bagby at Pierce | 713-659-8111
The New Arcadians - Carey Russell
March 1-31/ Mon-Fri 8am-4:30pm

19
Buffalo Bayou Art Park

Art Park at the Sabine St. Bridge | 713-520-0152
FotoField - Artists invited to display photographic works outdoors:
March 2, 10am-6pm

20
City Gallery at Wells Fargo Plaza
1000 Louisiana | 713-654-2100
DOG - George Hixson
February 28-May 4/ Mon-Fri 7am-7pm, Sat 8am-12pm/ Opening February 28, 11:30am-1pm

21 
Continental Center I
1600 Smith | 713-223-5522
  Archivo Cordero, The Cordero Archive: Portrait of La Paz, Bolivia (1900-1940)
March 1-April 1/ Mon-Fri 8am-7pm/ Opening March 1, 6-9pm/ Curator's Talk March 14, 6:30-8pm

22 
One Allen Center Art Gallery

1200 Smith | 713-223-5522
 Archivo Cordero, The Cordero Archive: Portrait of La Paz, Bolivia (1900-1940)
March 1-April 1/ Mon-Fri 8am-7pm/ Opening March 1, 6-9pm
Curators Talk March 13

 
22
One Allen Center, Mini Gallery

1200 Smith | 713-647-8542
Asian Inspirations - Angela Srisomwongwathana (sponsored by Iklektic Designs)
March 1-April 1/ Mon-Fri 8am-7pm/ Opening March 1, 6-9pm
 
23 
Three Allen Center Art Gallery

333 Clay | 713-223-5522
 Archivo Cordero, The Cordero Archive: Portrait of La Paz, Bolivia (1900-1940)
March 1-April 1/ Mon-Fri 8am-7pm/ Opening March 1, 6-9pm/ Curators Talk March 14 at One Allen Center, 6:30-8pm
 
23
Three Allen Center

333 Clay | 713-647-8542
Images by Poret - Pierre Poretti (sponsored by Iklektic Designs)
March 1-April 1/ Mon-Fri 8am-7pm/ Opening March 1, 6-9pm

24
The Heritage Society

1100 Bagby | 713-655-1912
Keith Carter Photographs
February 1-April 28/ Mon-Sat 10am-4pm, Sun 1-4pm
Opening March 1, 5:30-8pm


25
The Houston Visitors Center

901 Bagby, City Hall | 713-437-5200
FotoFest Information Center,
March 1-April 1, Mon-Sun 9am-4pm

26 
One City Center

1021 Main St. | 713-223-5522 | Parking at McKinney and Fannin
  New York 1947-1959 - Clemens Kalischer
Feb 8-April 1/ Mon-Fri 7am-7pm, Sat 8am-1pm/ Opening March 1, 6-9pm/ Artist Talk March 13, 6:30pm

27
Travis Tower

1301 Travis | 713-523-9923
Defining the Portrait: Images by Will Michels and Paul Smead (sponsored by Kinzelman Art Consulting)
January 8-April 5/ Mon-Fri 7am-7pm, Sat 8am-1pm
Opening March 1, 5:30pm, Artist Talk, 6:30pm


Midtown / Third Ward
28
Blaffer Gallery, the Art Museum of the University of Houston
120 Fine Arts Building, Entrance 16 off Cullen Blvd.
713-743-9530
Jeremy Blake: All Mod Cons, (January 12-March 24)
Aqui y Alla: Six Artists from San Juan, (January 19-March17
Tues-Fri 10am-5pm, Sat-Sun 1-5pm
FF Reception March 8, 6-9pm
 
28
University of Houston-Central
The Lyndall Finley Wortham Theatre Lobby, Entrance 16 off Cullen Blvd. | 713-743-3001
Undergraduate Student Exhibition
January 24-April 15/ Mon-Fri 6am-8pm
FF Reception March 8, 6-9pm


29
Community Artists' Collective

1501 Elgin at La Branch | 713-523-1616
A Few of My Favorite Things - Lisa N. Alexander
March 2-April 13/ Tue-Sat 11am-5pm and by appointment
Opening and Workshops March 2, 11am-8pm with Artist Reception 6-8pm


30
Gallery Sonja Roesch

2309 Caroline St. | 713-659-5424
Guenter Föerg and Candida Höefer
March 1-31/ Tue-Sun 11am-6pm/ Opening March 2, 4-7pm

31 
Houston Community College, Central Art Gallery

3517 Austin | 713-718-6600
  Adán y Eva ya no viven aquí, anymore!/Adam and Eve no longer live here, anymore! - Alexander Apóstol, Priscilla Monge, Aaron Salabarrías, Javier Téllez (curated by Ruth Auerbach)
March 1-April 1/ Mon-Thurs 9am-9pm, Fri-Sat 9am-3pm, closed March 18-24/ Opening March 5, 5-8pm

32
Kathleen Coleman Gallery

1711 Rosewood | 713-526-9552
Let Me Tell You a Story - A Trip Through Mexico: Viajo - Bert Long
Eye on the Third Ward - Lower Level Jack Yates High School
March 1-April 1/ Sat 12-6pm or by appointment
Opening March 8, 6-9pm


33 
Project Row Houses

2501 Holman | 713-526-7662
  The New Acquisition of Jennifer McBright - Otobong Nkanga
March 1-April 1, Wed-Sun 12-5pm/ Opening March 3, 4-7pm

33
Project Row Houses

2501 Holman | 713-526-7662
Blue Monday: Photography and Words from the Houston Blues Projects - James Fraher and Roger Wood
March 1-April 1/ Wed-Sun 12-5pm/ Opening March 3, 4-7pm

34
University Museum, Texas Southern University

3100 Cleburne Ave. | 713-313-7287
Icons and Archetypes: Photographs by Earlie Hudnall, Jr.
March 2-April 16/ Tue-Fri 10am-5pm, Sat-Sun 12-5pm
Opening March 2, 7-9pm


Museum District
35
Anya Tish Gallery

1740 Sunset Blvd. | 713-524-2299
Hungarian Vintage Photography - Márta Aczél
Busy Hands - Ágnes Eperjesi March 1-31/ Tues-Sat 10:30am-6pm/ Opening March 8, 6-9pm

35
Ocotilló

1714 Sunset | 713-523-1579
Lynn Huntley-Wyczolkowski and Don Glentzer
March 1-April 1/ Mon-Sat 10am-5pm

36
Butera's
4621 Montrose | 713-523-0722
House of Mirrors - Jim Caldwell
March 1-31/ Mon-Sat 11am-9pm, Sun 11am-8pm
Opening March 7, 6-8pm

37
Contemporary Arts Museum

5216 Montrose Blvd. | 713-284-8270
William Kentridge (Upstairs Gallery)
Photography by Houston Area Teens, (Education Room
March 2-May 5/ Tue-Sat 10am-5pm, Thur 10am-9pm, Sun 12-5pm
Opening March 1, 9-11pm/ FF Open House March 7, 6-9pm


37
C.G. Jung Educational Center of Houston

5200 Montrose | 713-524-8253 
Geoff Winningham: Photogravures
March 1-29/ Mon-Thurs 9am-8pm, Fri 9am-5pm, Sat 10am-4pm
Opening March 1, 5-8pm


38
The Children's Museum of Houston
1500 Binz | 713-522-1138
The Universal Language of Children - Karen Sachar
January 1-March 10/ 9am-5pm daily

39
Glassell School of Art, Museum of Fine Arts, Houston

5101 Montrose | 713-639-7500
Peter Sarkisian-Dusted
January 17-March 10/ Mon-Sat 9am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm 

40
Harris Gallery
1100 Bissonnet | 713-522-9116
In the Orchard - Peter Brown
March 1-29/ Tues-Fri 10am-5pm/ Opening March 1, 5-8pm

41
Holocaust Museum Houston

5401 Caroline | 713-942-8000
Gathering Stones: An Interactive Installation by Allen Berliner
March 8-August 5 
For Most of It I Have No Words-Genocide, Landscape, Memory: Photographs by Simon Norfolk
March 1-July 8/ Mon-Fri 9am-5pm, Sat & Sun 12-5pm
Opening March 7, 7-9pm


42
Houston Center for Photography
1441 W. Alabama | 713-529-4755
20th Anniversary Exhibition - Deborah Luster, Lauri Long, Heidi Kumao;
Distillation - Nancy Goldring 
March 1-April 14/ Wed-Fri 11am-6pm, Sat-Sun 12-5pm
Opening March1, 5-8pm


43
Houston Center for Contemporary Craft

4848 Main St. | 713-529-4848
Gijs Bakker: A Selected Retrospective Selected Retrospective - Gijs Bakker; Glass Holographic Sculpture - August Muth; Expertly Etched - Kathleen and Thomas Reardon
March 1-31/ Tue-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm
Opening March 8, 6-8:30pm


44
Houston Museum of Natural Science

One Herman Circle | 713-639-4700
In Response to Place: Photographs from the Nature Conservancy's Last Great Places - William Wegman, Annie Leibovitz, Sally Mann and others
February 9-April 28/ Mon-Sat 9am-6pm, Sun 11am-6pm

45
Inman Gallery

1114 Barkdull | 713-529-9676
Tech Support - Jason Salavon, Ted Kincaid, Robert Ruello, and others
March 1-April 6/ Tues-Sat 11am-5pm, Thurs 11am-8pm
Opening March 1, 5-8pm


46
Italian Cultural & Community Center

1101 Milford | 713-524-4222
Tuscany, Tranquility, and Splendor: The Civilized Landscape - Bob Woodburn
March 1-April 1/ Mon-Fri 9am-4pm/ Opening March 1, 5-8pm

47
James Gallery

307 Sul Ross | 713-942-7035
Recent Work - Dornith Doherty, John Sparagana, and Ann Stautberg
March 1-30/ Wed-Sat 10am-5:30pm, Open March 7 until 9pm
Opening March 1, 5-8pm/ FF Open House March 7, 6-9pm


48
Lawndale Art Center
4912 Main | 713-528-5858
Here and There - Claudia Joskowicz 
The Caledonian Institute for the Study of Interpersonal Relationships - Lynn McCabe
All That's Solid Melts Away - Jenny Stark
March 8-April 20/ Mon-Fri 10am-5pm, Sat 12-5pm
Opening March 8, 6-8:30pm


49
The Menil Collection

1511 Branard | 713-525-9400
Vik Muniz: Model Pictures
February 21-June 9/ Wed-Sun 11am-7pm
Opening February 20, 7-9pm


50
Museum of Fine Arts, Houston

1001 Bissonnet | 713-639-7300
Dancer: Photographs by Irving Penn, March 17-June 2
Louis Faurer: A Retrospective, January 13-April 14
Post War Italian Photography from the Collection of the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, 
February 2-April 28 Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Thurs 10am-9pm, Sun 12-6pm
FotoFest Open House March 7, 6-9pm


51
Rice University Art Gallery

6100 Main St, Sewall Hall, Entrance 1 or 2
713-348-6069
Adriana Arenas Ilian
March 8-April 14/ Tues-Sat 11am-5pm, Thurs 11am-8pm, Sun 12-5pm
Opening March 7, 5:30-7:30pm

51
Rice University Media Center

6100 Main St, Entrance 8 | 713-348-4882
I Wait For You Every Night - John Sparagana
March 1-30/ Mon-Fri 8:30am-5pm/ Opening March 7, 5-8pm

51
Old Chapel Reading Room, Rice University

6100 Main St., Rice Memorial Center | 713-348-3697
Urban Revisions - Kathryn Dunlevie
March 1-28/ Tue-Fri 12-5pm, Sat, March 9, 12-5pm
Opening March 7, 5:30-7:30pm
Artist Reception March 9, 12-5pm


52
Picnic

1928 Bissonnet | 713-524-0201
Fun and Games Around the World - Karen Sachar
February 15-May15/ Mon-Fri 10am-5pm, Sat 8am-4pm
Opening March 9, 2-6pm


52
The Raven Grill

1916 Bissonnet | 713-521-2027
Recent Works by Walt Bistline
February 26-April 28/ Mon 5-10pm, Tues-Thurs 11am-10pm, Fri-Sat 11am-11pm, Sun 11am-9pm/ Opening March 9, 2-6pm

53
University of St. Thomas, Little Archeology Gallery
3907 Yoakum Blvd. | 713-525-2181
A Classical Journey: Through the Eye of Camille Jungman
March 3-May 5/ Mon-Fri 12-6pm/ Opening March 3, 5-6:30pm

54
University of Texas Health and Science Center at Houston

6431 Fannin | 713-560-3035
Thirty Years of Excellence - Group Exhibition
March 4-29/ 8am-5pm daily

Montrose
55
Art League Houston

1953 Montrose | 713-523-9530
Eustacia Marsales and David Newman 
March 1-26/ Mon-Fri 10am-5pm, Sat 11am-5pm
Opening March 1, 5-8pm 


55
Art League Houston Studios

1953 Montrose | 713-523-9530
Analog - Anderson Wrangle, Jacinda Russell, Chas Bowie, and Eric Zapata (Studio 1)
Graciela Sacco (Studio 2)
March 1-26/ Mon-Fri 10am-5pm, Sat 11am-5pm
Opening March 1, 5-8pm 


56
L'Alliance Française de Houston
427 Lovett | 713-526-1121
Paris Photos - Dave Wilson
March 1-31/ Mon-Thurs 9:30am-7pm, Fri 9am-4pm
Opening March 7, 6-7:30pm


57
Brasil

2606 Dunlavy | 713-528-1993
Life Still - Rebecca Foley
March 1-April 10/ 7:30am-2am daily/ Opening March 1, 6-9pm

57
Mixture Contemporary Art
1709 Westheimer | 713-520-6809
Chimeras - Susan Seubert; Las Vegas - Arne Svenson
March 1-April 7/ Tue-Sat 9:30am-5:30pm
Opening March 1, 6-9pm

 
58
Gallery 3

1641 Westheimer | 713-521-1543
After the Lens - April Rapier, Karl Muench, Robert Derr, James Fryer, and Alan Schwab
March 1-31/ Wed-Fri 11am-7pm, Sat & Sun 11am-6pm
Opening March 1, 6-8pm


59
Daily Review Café

3412 W. Lamar | 713-520-9217
Nocturne - Tracy Anne Hart
March 1-April 1/ Mon-Sun 11:30am-2pm, Sun 11am-2:30pm, Mon 6-9pm, Tue-Thurs 6-10pm, Fri & Sat 6-10:30pm/ Opening March 7, 5-9pm

60
Imagine Gallery

3115 D'Amico | 713-520-0898
Body Knots - Howard Schatz
March 1-April 1/ March 1- 31 open Wed-Sat 4:30-7pm and by appointment/ Opening March 3, 2-7pm

61
Stages Repertory Theatre
3201 Allen Pkwy near Waugh | 713-527-0220
Houston Photographic Society - J. Robert Berreda, Eleanor M. Brown, Jerry Brown, Duane Douthit, Tom Foster, Tommy Gay, Jan Goddard-Finegold, and Bernard Levy
February 25-April 13/ Mon-Sat 10:30am-7pm, Sun 12-5pm
Opening March 3, 2-7pm

 
62
KGA Compound
1907 Crocker | 832-200-3048
Fire - Kelly Gale Amen, Jay Branson, and John Palmer
March 1-April 1/ Thurs-Sat 10am-4pm and by appointment
Opening March 2, 10am-6pm; FotoFest Reception March 7, 6-10pm

 
63
Museum of Printing History

1324 West Clay | 713-522-4652
Photographer/Printmaker - Willis F. Lee and Dennis Fagan
March 7-April 14/ Tues-Sun 10am-5pm
Opening March 7, 7-9pm


64
Noche Restaurant

2409 Montrose | 713-529-8559
Texas Troubadours - Steve Harris
Unknown Texas - Philip Lamb (sponsored by keolsch Gallery)
February 28-April 1/ Sun-Thurs 11am-10pm, Fri-Sat 11am-12am
Opening February 28, 6-9pm

 
65
Scott Gertner's SKYBAR
3400 Montrose, 10th Floor Penthouse | 713-520-9688
Skylines - Carol Ciarnello
March 1-March 8/ Wed-Sat 5pm-2am/ Opening March 1, 5-8pm
 
66
Xnihilo Art Center

2115 Taft | 713-622-1846
Essentials - Janice Rubin and Charles Wiese
March 7-April 7/ Thurs-Sat 3pm-12am/ Opening March 9, 7-9pm


River Oaks
Mixed media & classical exhibits
 67
Texas Gallery

2012 Peden | 713-524-1593
Picture Stories - Frederick Barthelme
March 1-30/ Tues-Sat 10am-5pm/ Opening March 1, 6-8pm

68
House of Frames

1805 W. Gray | 713-529-4859
Russia in Transition - Gary Barchfeld
March 1-30/ Mon-Fri 9am-5:30pm and Sat 11am-3pm
Artist Reception March 22, 6-8pm


Gallery Row / Colquitt
Exhibits are in walking distance
69
Barbara Davis Gallery

2627 Colquitt | 713-520-9200
Georges Rousse
Feb 23-March 23/ Tues-Fri 10am-5:30pm, Sat 11am-5pm
Opening March 2, 6-8pm


Evin Thayer Studios
2643 Colquitt | 713-524-0199
Houston's Millennium Makers Series - Evin Thayer
March 1-April 1/ Tue-Sat 9am-6pm/ Opening March 2, 6-8pm

Goldesberry Gallery
2625 Colquitt | 713-528-0405
In the Garden - Billie Mercer and Fred Spaulding
February 23-March 23/Tues-Sat 10am-5pm
Opening March 2, 6-8pm


Hooks - Epstein Galleries, Inc.
2631 Colquitt | 713-522-0718
Observation/Evidence - Jim Falick; The Intention of Light - Leslie Field
March 2-April 6/ Tues-Fri 11am-5:30pm, Sat 11am-5pm
Opening March 2, 6-8pm


John Cleary Gallery
2635 Colquitt | 713-524-5070
Larry Clark: Tulsa
March 2-April 6/ Tues-Fri 10am-5:30pm, Sat 10am-5pm
Opening March 2, 6-8pm


McMurtrey Gallery
3508 Lake St. | 713-523-8238
Keith Carter, James Nakagawa, and Kate Breakey
Feb 23-March 23/ Tue-Fri 10am-5:30pm, Sat 11am-5pm
Opening March 2, 6-8pm


Moody Gallery
2815 Colquitt | 713-526-9911
Recent Work - MANUAL (Ed Hill and Suzanne Bloom)
February 23-March 23/ Tues-Fri 10:30am-5pm, Sat 11am-5pm
Opening March 2, 6-8pm


New Gallery
2639 Colquitt | 713-520-7053
Michal Rovner: Overhang
March 2-April 1/ Tues-Sat 11am-5:30pm/ Opening March 2, 6-8pm

Parkerson Gallery
3510 Lake Street | 713-524-4945
Photographs by Sadegh Tirafkan 
March 2-April 6/ Mon by appointment, Tues-Fri 10am-5pm, Sat 12pm-5pm/Opening March 2, 6-8pm

MKG Management
2825 Colquitt | 713-526-4146 (not listed on FotoFest map)
John Haddock (curated by Chris Ballou)
Feb 23-March 23/ Mon-Fri 10am-5pm, Sat 11am-4pm
Opening March 2, 6-8pm


Upper Kirby
Mixed media and classical photography. Venues are close to Colquitt galleries.
70
Galerie Claudia

2927 Ferndale | 713-529-0363
New Frontiers - Fernando Herráez, Miguel Bergasa, Joan Fontcuberta, Pablo Genovés, Jorge Ribalta, and Ciuco Gutierrez
March 1-April 1/ Tue-Sat 11am-5pm or by appointment
Opening March 2, 7-9pm


71
McClain Gallery

2242 Richmond | 713-520-9988
Having a Ball, Houston - Phyllis Hand; In Celebration of Women - Group Exhibition
March 1-April 1/ Tues-Fri 10am-5:30pm, Sat 11am-5pm
Opening March 2, 5-7pm


71
Sicardi Gallery

2246 Richmond | 713-529-1313
The Ends of Process - Oscar Muñoz
March 2-30/Tues-Fri 10am-6pm, Sat 11am-5pm
Opening March 2, 6-8pm


72
Pascal Robinson Galleries

2307 W. Alabama | 713-521-2215
Space Transformations - H.J. Bott and Hans Staartjes
February 23-March 30/ Tues-Fri 10am-5:30pm, Sat 11am-4:30pm
Opening February 23, 6-8pm, Artist Reception March 2, 6-8pm


West University
Predominantly classical photography. Galleries are near Rice University venues.
73
Arthur Meyerson Studio Gallery
2710 Bissonnet | 713-529-9697
The Color of Light - Arthur Meyerson
March 1-April 1/ Mon-Fri 9am-5pm

74
Croissant Brioche

2435 Rice Blvd | 713-526-9188
Visions of Nature - Charleen Baugh
March 1-April 1/ Mon-Sat 7am-7pm, Sun 7am-5pm

75
Detering Book Gallery

2311 Bissonnet | 713-526-6974
Horses: Come Rain or Shine - Barbara Van Cleve
March 7-21/ Mon-Sun 10am-6pm/ Opening March 7, 6-8pm

76
Gremillion & Co. Fine Art, Inc.
2501 Sunset Blvd. | 713-522-2701
New York at Mid-Century - New York School Photographers
March 7-April 7/ Tues-Sat 10am-5pm/ Opening March 7, 6-8pm

77
Hungry's Café and Bistro

2356 Rice Blvd. | 713-523-8652
Women of Cover - Soody Sharifi
March 7-May 7/ Mon-Fri 11am-11pm/ Opening March 7, 6-8pm


The Heights
Mixed media & classical photography
78
Art Car Museum

140 Heights Blvd. | 713-861-5526
Ex-Patriotism - Juan Carlos Alom, Amalia Harithas, Felipe Dulviades, Phillipe Dieterich
March 1-June 1/ Wed-Sun 11am-6pm/ Opening March 8, 8-10pm

79
Blossom Street Gallery

4809 Blossom St. | 713-869-1921
Group Exhibition - Kate Breakey, Sheila Ernst-Bifano, John Long, Luis Gonzáles Palma, Amy Smith, Christina Susanne, James Turrell, and William Wegman
February 28-March 26/ Wed-Sun 11am-6pm
Opening February 28, 6-8pm


79
Las Manos Magicas

4819 Blossom at Durham | 713-802-2530 
Healing Hands/Bridging Boundaries - Tom Kilty
March 1-31/ Wed-Sat 10:30am-5pm, Sunday 1-5pm
Opening March 2, 1-5pm


80
The Contemporary Art Guys Museum

631 West 22nd St. | 713-880-2302
Walm Art II - Mark A. Nelson
March 1-April 1/ by appointment/ Opening March 2, 8pm-12am

81
De Frog Gallery

218 Westcott | 713-869-2345
Diptych - John Bernhard
March 1-April 1/ Mon-Sat 9am-12pm and 1:30-5:30
Opening March 3, 6-9pm


81
The Heights Gallery
713-868-9606
Recent Photographs and Texas Music Photographs - Tracy Anne Hart
March 1-April 1/ By appointment 

82
Mackey Gallery

5111 Center St. | 713-850-8527
Anexos - Arturo Elizondo
Vitrines - Bibi Zambrano
March 9-April 6/ Tue-Sat 10am-5pm/ Opening March 9, 6-8:30pm

82
Poissant Gallery

5102 Center St. | 713-868-9337
New Work - John Jenkins, Melissa Juan and Laine Whitcomb
March 9-April 12/ Wed-Sat 12-5pm/ Opening March 9, 6-9pm

83
Negative Space

68 Yale | 713-201-1885
Twin Paradox - Debbie Riddle; Emerging Artists - Group Photography Exhibition
March 1-30/ Tue-Sat 12-5pm or by appointment
Opening March
8, 8-11pm

84
Pro Photo Supply Corporation
2211 Beall at 23rd St. | 713-862-4433
The Commercial Eye - The Houston Chapter of the American Society of Media Photographers
March 1-April 1/ Mon-Fri 8:30am-5:30pm
Opening March 5, 6-9pm


85
Redbud Gallery

303 E. 11 St. | 713-862-2532
Alchemy - Charles DeBus, Wylie Sofia Garcia, Suzanne Banning, Johnathon Cobb, Linda Walsh, Debra Rueb, Magdalene Boltz-Topp., Jane McCann, Larry Hirshowitz, Stephen Courtney, Luis González Palma, Joel Peter Witkin, Cole Weston, Jack Delano
March 2-March 28/ Sat-Sun 12pm- 5pm, weekdays by appointment
Opening March 2, 6-9pm


86
Zócalo

933 Studewood | 713-869-1501
Home Altars of Mexico - Dana Salvo
March 1-April 1/ Tue-Sun 10am-6pm/ Opening March 1, 7-9pm

Tembo/Cerling
303 11th St. | 713-523-1607 (not listed on FotoFest map)
Stolen Flowers - Dan Mitchell Allison
March 2-31/ Mon-Fri 12-5pm, Sat-Sun by appointment

Casa Ramirez
239 W 19th St. | 713-880-2420 (not listed on FotoFest map)
Dos Fotográfos - Agapito Sánchez and Jeannette Degollado
March 1-31/ Tues-Sat 10am-6pm, Sun 11am-5pm/ Opening March 9, 4-7pm


Galleria / Post Oak
Principal FotoFest classical exhibit of Russian Pictorialism at Williams Tower Gallery. Predominantly classical photography at other venues.
87 
Williams Tower Gallery

2800 Post Oak | 713-223-5522
 Russian Pictorialism (curated by Evgeny Berezner and Irina Tchmyreva)
March 1-April 1/ Mon-Fri 8am-6pm, Sat-Sun by appointment/
Opening March 4, 6-8pm and Curator's Lecture, 8pm (auditorium)


88 
Central Market

3815 Westheimer | 713-386-1700
  Sweet and Sour: Real Art for the Real Grocery Store - The Art Guys
March 15-April 1/ 8am-10pm daily/ Artists' Party March 20, 6-8 pm

88
Next Door Coffee House

2719 Joanel | 713-402-5039
Channel - Julia Trainer
March 1-April 1/ Mon-Sat 7pm-10pm
Opening March 3. 5-9pm


89
Northern Trust Bank

600 Bering Drive | 713-284-1792
Jackie Kennedy: The First Lady - Jacques Lowe
March 18-March 29/ Mon-Fri 9am-3pm

90
Story Sloane's Gallery

2616 Fondren | 713-782-5011
Houston Remembered-Day to Day Life, Home-Work-At Play
- Circa 1920/1930
March 1-April1/ Mon-Sat 10am-6pm, Sun 1-5pm
Opening March 3, 1-5pm


Southwest Houston
Predominantly classical photography
91
Deutser Gallery, Jewish Community Center of Houston

5601 S. Braeswood | 713-729-3200
Jewish Renewal Movement - Averie Cohen
March1-31/ Mon-Thur 9am-10pm, Fri & Sun 9am-5pm
FotoFest Reception March 10, 5-7pm


92
Margolis Gallery, Congregation Beth Israel
5600 N. Braeswood | 713-771-6221
Creatures and Aquatics - Henry Horenstein
(co-sponsored by Houston Center for Photography)
March 1-April 1/ Mon-Fri 10am-4pm, Sat-Sun 10am-12pm
FotoFest Reception March 10, 6-8pm


Northeast Houston
Mixed media installation
93
Northline Art Gallery, Houston Community College, Northeast
401 Northline Mall | 713-718-8089
Liquid Architecture - H.J. Bott and Hans Staartjes
January 24-May 4/ Mon-Sat 10am-2pm and by appointment
FotoFest Artists Reception March 5, 5-10pm


Kingwood
94
Kingwood College Gallery

2000 Kingwood Dr. | 281-312-1534
Looking Beyond - Group Exhibition
March 1-April 1/ Tue and Thrs 11am-2pm, and Wed 2-5pm
Opening March 5, 5-7pm


Clear Lake / Texas City
Predominantly classical
95
The Arts Alliance Center at Clear Lake

2000 Nasa Road 1 | 281-335-7777
Lensless Camera Society of Houston - Pinhole Exhibition
March 2-March 29/ Mon-Fri 10am-6pm, Sat 10am-2pm
Opening March 2, 7-9pm


College of the Mainland
1200 Amburn Road | 888-258-8859
English Lesson - Debra Rueb (exhibit closed March 10-16)
March 4-April 14/ Mon, Wed-Thurs 11am-5pm, Closed March 10-15
Opening March 4, 6-8pm, Artist Talk 5:30pm


Gibson-Riley Gallery
1027 Bay Area Blvd | 281-486-0828
The World at Your Feet - Alice Calverley
March 1-April 1/ Mon-Fri 10am-6pm Sat 10am-4pm/ Opening March 2, 12-4pm

University of Houston-Clear Lake
2700 Bay Area Blvd., level 2, Bayou Bldg. | 281-283-3446
Diverse Visions: Photographs from Xalapa - Photographs by Students and Faculty of the University of Veracruz in Xalapa, Mexico (curated by Clint Willour)
March 1-31/ 10am-6pm daily/ Opening March 9, 6-8pm


Galveston
New technology & classical photography
96
Galveston Arts Center
2127 Strand | 409-763-2403
Heart and Soul: Photographs by Ray Carrington III
The Mikvah Project - Janice Rubin
February 23-March 24/ Tues-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm
Opening February 23, 6-9pm


Buchanan Gallery
2217 Post Office St. | 409-763-8683 
Imágenes Mexicanas - Terry Vine 
February 18-March 25/ Thurs-Mon 10am-6pm, Sun 12-5pm
Opening February 23, 6-10pm


Beaumont
Classical photography
97
The Art Museum of Southeast Texas

500 Main St. | 409-832-3432
Rio de Luz (River of Light) - photographs of Mexico from the Wittliff Collection of Southwestern and Mexican Photography at Southwest Texas State University (co-curated by Keith Carter and Bill Wittliff)
February 22-May 5/ Mon-Fri 9am-5pm, Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 12-5pm


    ©2002 FotoFest | info@fotofest.org