Saturday, April 10 and Saturday, April 17

Organized by Matt Adams

The FotoFest 2010 Biennial continues through April 25 at venues across Houston. Come ride with us as we visit photography exhibitions at FotoFest and Participating Spaces.

The tour allows time for photo-ops and participants’ images will be included in a public outdoor slide show at the FotoFest closing party at Discovery Green Downtown on May 1. You can bike the whole day or join us at the start of a new route.

All participants are required to sign and return the Registration Form and Waiver. Please submit the waiver by the Friday before the ride to Jennifer Ward at exhibits@fotofest.org or fax 713.223.4411

Questions? Contact Jennifer at 713.223.5555 ext 18.

REQUIRED GEAR
  Bicycle
Helmet
Water
Sunscreen
(Cameras are optional but encouraged)

 

Saturday, April 10, 2010
Route 1: DOWNTOWN - 9:00am – 12:30pm
Starts and ends at FotoFest Gallery Headquarters at 1113 Vine Street 77002
  FotoFest Gallery Headquarters – 1113 Vine St, 77002
Whatever was Splendid: New American Photographs
Todd Hido, Jason Lazarus, Craig Mammano, Richard Mosse, Michael Schmelling, RJ
Shaughnessy, Tema Stauffer, Will Steacy, Greg Stimac, Jane Tam, and Hank Willis Thomas
  Bank of America Center – Main Lobby – 700 Louisiana, 77002
Inside Roy Lichtenstein’s Studio – Laurie Lambrecht
  FotoFest at Allen Center I & II – 500 Dallas
Discoveries of the Meeting Place
Andy Freeberg, Judy Haberl, Liz Hickok, Emma Livingston, Toby Morris, Rachel Papo, Dona
Schwartz, Christopher Sims, Sara Terry, and Ion Zupcu
  DiverseWorks Art Space – 1117 East Freeway, 77002
Zoosphere – Allison Hunter
 
Route 2: MONTROSE - 2:00pm-4:20pm
Starts and ends at Art League Houston, 1953 Montrose, 77006
 

FotoFest Art League Houston – 1953 Montrose, 77019
Medianation: Performing for the Screen - Leslie Hall and Laurel Nakadate

  Next Wall Gallery – 1717 Michigan St, 77006
The Praxis of Memory – Matt Adams and Øynind Hjelmen
  Houston Center for Photography – 1414 W. Alabama, 77006
Related – Anthony Goicolea;
Re: groups – American Photographs Before 1950 – W.M. Hunt;
American Clubs – Beatrix Reinhardt
  Menil Collection – 1515 Sul Ross, 77006
Leaps into the Void: Documents of Nouveau Realist Performance
Arman (Armand Fernandez), Christo, Francois de Menil, Yves Klein, Martial Raysse, Mimmo
Rotella, Niki de Sainte Phalle, Harry Shuck, and Jean Tinguely
 
Route 3: MIDTOWN / MUSEUM DISTRICT - 4:50pm-6:30pm
Starts and ends at Lawndale Arts Center, 3901 Main St, 77002
 

Lawndale Art Center – 4912 Main St, 77002
Dirty Secrets from the Cataract Cinema – Dan Havel and Chuck Ivy:
site: interventions, observations, & simulations – Caroline Gore


  Museum of Fine Arts, Houston (MFAH) – 1001 Bissonnet, 77006
Raptures and Continuities – Photography made after 1960 from the MFAH Collection
  Upstairs Room with a View – 1116 Milford, 77006
Longing for Depth: Nature & Spirit – Matt Adams, Monica Kyong Ae Cheon, Elizabeth Kleinveld,
Betsy Siegel, Joan Son, Anna Strickland, and Lyn Sullivan
  Inman Gallery - 3901 Main St., 77002
Albedo – Demetrius Oliver
  FotoFest at 3917 Main St (Isabella Court), 77002
Medianation: Performing for the Screen – Adriá Juliá, Kalup Linzy, and Sandra Valenzuela

 

Saturday, April 17, 2010
Route 1: DOWNTOWN - 12:00pm – 3:30pm
Starts and ends at FotoFest Gallery Headquarters at 1113 Vine Street 77002
  FotoFest Gallery Headquarters – 1113 Vine St, 77002
Whatever was Splendid: New American Photographs
Todd Hido, Jason Lazarus, Craig Mammano, Richard Mosse, Michael Schmelling, RJ
Shaughnessy, Tema Stauffer, Will Steacy, Greg Stimac, Jane Tam, and Hank Willis Thomas
  Bank of America Center – Main Lobby – 700 Louisiana, 77002
Inside Roy Lichtenstein’s Studio – Laurie Lambrecht
  FotoFest at Allen Center I & II – 500 Dallas
Discoveries of the Meeting Place
Andy Freeberg, Judy Haberl, Liz Hickok, Emma Livingston, Toby Morris, Rachel Papo, Dona
Schwartz, Christopher Sims, Sara Terry, and Ion Zupcu
  DiverseWorks Art Space – 1117 East Freeway, 77002
Zoosphere – Allison Hunter
 
Route 2: MIDTOWN / MUSEUM DISTRICT - 4:30pm-6:30pm
Starts and ends at Lawndale Arts Center, 3901 Main St, 77002
 

Lawndale Art Center – 4912 Main St, 77002
Dirty Secrets from the Cataract Cinema – Dan Havel and Chuck Ivy:
site: interventions, observations, & simulations – Caroline Gore


  Museum of Fine Arts, Houston (MFAH) – 1001 Bissonnet, 77006
Raptures and Continuities – Photography made after 1960 from the MFAH Collection
  Upstairs Room with a View – 1116 Milford, 77006
Longing for Depth: Nature & Spirit – Matt Adams, Monica Kyong Ae Cheon, Elizabeth Kleinveld,
Betsy Siegel, Joan Son, Anna Strickland, and Lyn Sullivan
  Inman Gallery - 3901 Main St., 77002
Albedo – Demetrius Oliver
  FotoFest at 3917 Main St (Isabella Court), 77002
Medianation: Performing for the Screen – Adriá Juliá, Kalup Linzy, and Sandra Valenzuela


The best way to receive news and information on FotoFest Biennial themes, the Meeting Place and Inter-Biennial exhibitions is by subscribing to the FotoFest Online Newsletter.